None

Radio Works Farm & Home Show

It's the Radio Works Farm and Home Show and Spring Break Conference at Minnesota West March 6-7, 2015 (Worthington campus)! This event will feature over 40 great vendor booths, paired with live radio broadcasts and speaker sessions.


Farm 40 On Us

5th Annual Farm 40 On Us is ON!

If you're an area farmer, we want to honor YOU!

It's the 5th year of Farm 40 on Us, brought to you by US 95 and AM 730 KWOA. For area farmers, all you had to do is own/rent and operate 40 acres of farm ground, sign up, and be entered to win a huge grand prize! Be sure to tune into US 95 and AM 730 KWOA to find out where you can sign up via your participating sponsors.

2015 Farm 40 Registration Box Locations


Minnesota West Winter Sports Celebration

Join Minnesota West on the Worthington Campus in the Commons on Wednesday, March 4th from Noon until 1:00pm for a reception to honor the successful winter sports seasons of the Minnesota West Lady Jay Basketball team and the Minnesota West Bluejay Basketball and Wrestling teams. The Public is encouraged to attend


Lady Jay Fan Bus Information

Fans and supporters of the Minnesota West Lady Jay Basketball team are trying to put together a fan bus to the NJCAA National Tournament March 12th through the 14th out in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania

The Lady Jays qualified for the National Tournament with a thrilling win over Rochester on Sunday. Minnesota West will play 3 games, once per day.


MCAC Men's Basketball All-Southern Division and All-State Teams

The Minnesota College Athletic Conference has released their 2014-2015 All-Southern Division and All-State Teams

ALL-SOUTHERN DIVISION (Listed in order of votes received)
Trent Pollard, Anoka-Ramsey, sophomore
Derek Buysse, Minnesota West, sophomore
Ashton Bailey, St. Cloud Tech, sophomore
Robert Claypool, Rochester, sophomore
Justyn Galloway, Rochester, sophomore
Dearionte Hudson, Riverland, freshman
Marcus Myers, Riverland, freshman
Dylan Schueler, Ridgewater, freshman
Demetrius Cady, Rochester, freshman
Chris Laymon, St. Cloud Tech, sophomore


MCAC Women's Basketball All-Division and All-State Teams

The Minnesota College Athletic Conference has released their 2014-2015 Women's Basketball All-Southern Division and All-State Teams

ALL-SOUTHERN DIVISION (Listed in order of votes received)

FIRST TEAM
Mataya Racek, Anoka-Ramsey, sophomore
Tailor Raymond, Rochester, freshman
Miriah Carruth, Riverland, sophomore
Taylor Cunningham, St. Cloud, sophomore
Danielle Adams, Rochester, sophomore

SECOND TEAM
Brooke Wuertz, Ridgewater, sophomore
Bridget Kramer, Minnesota West, sophomore
Kristen Andersen, Minnesota West, sophomore
Maya De Lao, Anoka-Ramsey, freshman


Worthington Trojan Wrestling Team impressive despite two losses at MN State Wrestling Tournament

Main Article Image: 
Main article image

Despite dropping both of their matches at the Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament, Worthington Trojan Head Wrestling Coach Mark Prunty was extremely proud of the way his team battled on Thursday.

Worthington opened up the State Tournament with a 39-21 loss to #1 ranked SImley, but Prunty was pleased with the way his team wrestled.


Big South All-Conference Gymnastics Team

The Big South Conference has released their 2014-2015 All-Conference Gymnastics Squad

All-Conference Balance Beam:
Liz Hayenga, SO, Worthington
Bryanna Peterson, SO, Martin County Area
Maddy Swain, SR, Waseca
Marina Chen, SR, Waseca
Haley Bass, JR, Jackson County Central

All-Conference Uneven Parallel Bars:
Taylor Eggers, 8th Grade, Worthington
Bryanna Peterson, SO, Martin County Area
Haley Bass, JR, Jackson County Central
Bekah Berry, SO, St. Peter
Abby Schneekloth, FR, Jackson County Central
Madi Schandelmeier, SO, Luverne

All-Conference Vault:


Big South All-Conference Girls Hockey Team

The Big South Conference has released their 2014-2015 All-Conference Girls Hockey Team

All-Conference
Betsy Thompson, SR, Worthington
Allison Kremer, SR, Worthington
Molly Boyum, FR, Windom Area
Makayla Sterrett, JR, Luverne
Mariah Aukes, SO, Luverne
Teegan Wyffels, SR, Marshall
Tieryn Arens, JR, Fairmont
Brittany Denn, JR, New Ulm
Erika Ries, SR, New Ulm
Brook Shugel, JR, New Ulm
Danni Dahms, FR, Waseca
Maddy Knool, JR, Waseca
Maddie Kleschult, JR, St. Peter/LeSueur-Henderson/Tri-City United

Honorable Mention:
Emily Steen, FR, Windom Area
Madisyn Dingmann, JR, Luverne