None

Bents named NSIC Field Athlete of the Week

University of Sioux Falls thrower Jordon Bents was named the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference Field Athlete of the Week by the conference office announced on Monday morning.


Minnesota Coaches Association Academic Awards

The Minnesota Boys and Girls Basketball Coaches Association have released academic awards for the 2013-2014 season.

The Minnesota Boys Basketball Coaches Association has released their 2013-2014 Academic All-State Teams. In Class AAA & Class AAAA, Worthington’s Will Dudley was chosen as an Academic All-State Honorable Mention selection this season. In Class A & AA, Southwest Christian’s Leighton Sampson and Mountain Lake Area’s Carter Kirk were both Academic All-State Selections.


Southwest All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

The Southwest Conference has released their 2013-2014 All-Conference Girls Basketball team.

All-Conference:
Ana Boever, Worthington
Brooke Henning, Worthington
Paige Gravenhof, Worthington
Abbie Landgaard, Worthington
Kaylee Burmeister, Jackson County Central
Rachel Sorenson, Windom
Kenzie Beekman, Marshall
Hannah Bennett, Marshall
Sarah Buysse, Marshall
Callie Graff, Marshall

Honorable Mention:
Rachel Johnson, Jackson County Central
Kelsey Hanefeld, Windom
Libby Schneider, Pipestone
Lauren Hanson, Redwood Valley
Morgan Saugstad, Marshall


Minnesota Girls Basketball Coaches Association All-State Teams

The Minnesota Girls Basketball Coaches Association has released their 2013-2014 All-State Girls Basketball Teams.

Class AAA All State
Kenzie Beekman, Marshall
Grace Coughlin, Benilde-St. Margaret's
Bryanna Fernstrom, Chisago Lakes
Brianna Rasmusson, Fergus Falls
Bailey Strand, Fergus Falls
Michaela Rasmussen, Holy Family Catholic
Claire Ziegler, Mankato East
Chase Coley, Minneapolis Washburn
Grace Sawatzke, Monticello
Cayla McMorris, Park Center
Brooke Yaggie, Thief River Falls (Lincoln HS)
Anna Schmitt, Waconia

Class AAA Honorable Mention
Ana Boever, Worthington


MCAC Fall Academic Award Winners

The Minnesota College Athletic Conference has released their 2013-2014 Fall Sports Academic Award Winners. Athletes can receive MCAC academic recognition if they have a cumulative G.P.A. of 3.0 or better at the end of the semester in which the majority of the sport season occurs and they have enrolled in and completed a minimum of 12 credits during that semester.

Minnesota West had a number of student-athletes receive Fall Academic Award honors this season. They include:
Travis Beeck, Football
Sean Benton, Football
Edgar Blackbull, Football
Daniel Devivo, Football


Jalen Voss named a NAIA All-American

The accolades continue to pile up for Dakota Wesleyan University junior Jalen Voss, as the former Worthington Trojan has been named a NAIA Division II All-American.


Tiffany Gehl named a WBCA All-American

The Women’s Basketball Coaches Association announced on Wednesday night their 2013-2014 10-member Junior/Community College Coaches’ All-America Team and one the selection was Minnesota West's Tiffany Gehl


Red Rock All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

The Red Rock Conference has released their 2013-2014 All-Conference Girls Basketball Team

All-Conference:
Courtney Place, JR, Southwestern United
Kailey Wendland, JR, Southwestern United
Sariah Cheadle, JR, Fulda
Melissa Gehl, SR, Fulda
Hope Veldkamp, SO, Southwest Christian
Tianna Top, JR, Southwest Christian
Savannah Tinklenberg, JR, Southwest Christian
Jade Giese, JR, Murray County Central
Morgan Behrends, JR, Murray County Central
Tanner Gunnink, JR, Edgerton
Mia Wassink, SO, Edgerton
Brooke Rasmussen, SR, Red Rock Central
Melanie Kedl, SR, Red Rock Central


Red Rock All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

The Red Rock Conference has released their 2013-2014 All-Conference Boys Basketball team

All-Conference:
Cody Klassen, SR, Mountain Lake Area
Andrew Hempeck, SR, Mountain Lake Area
Carter Kirk, SR, Mountain Lake Area
Leighton Sampson, SR, Southwest Christian
Clayton Huisken, SR, Southwest Christian
Nate Pfeifle, SR, Southwest Christian
Johnathon Kramer, SR, Ellsworth
Mitch Leuthold, SR, Ellsworth
Drew Cheskie, SR, Ellsworth
Aaron Fest, SR, Southwestern United
Josh Ramerth, SR, Fulda
Nick Reyne, SR, Adrian
Shane Buchman, SR, Westbrook-Walnut Grove


Southwest All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

The Southwest Conference has released their 2013-2014 All-Conference Boys Basketball Team

All-Conference:
Marcus Potter, SR, Worthington
Spencer Grafing, SR, Worthington
Jon Harmening, Jackson County Central
Josh Slieter, Luverne
Boyer Bouman, Pipestone
Collin Moeller, Pipestone
Carl Douglas, Marshall
Riley Sharbono, Marshall
Sam Pendelton, Redwood Valley
Taquez Perkins, Redwood Valley

Honorable Mention:
Zach Schwarting, Jackson County Central
Darnell Taylor-Breck, Jackson County Central
Sam Huska, Windom
Conner Winkelman, Marshall
Thane Widmer, Redwood Valley