None

Jalen Voss named Conference and National Player of the Week

Former Worthington Trojan boys basketball standout Jalen Voss has once again been recognized for his outstanding play this season.

Voss, now a junior at Dakota Wesleyan University in Mitchell (SD), has once again been chosen as the Great Plains Athletic Conference's Men's Basketball Player of the Week for the second time this season. Voss was also chosen as the NAIA Division II National Men's Basketball Player of the Week after averaging 33.5 points and 15.5 rebounds per game in helping to lead the Tigers to 2 wins last week.


Area Wrestlers advance to District Meets

A number of area wrestlers were in action this Saturday at their respective Sectional Tournaments, looking for a spot at the upcoming District Tournament.

Class 1A, Section 16 in Okoboji
(1st and 2nd place winners in each weight advance to the District Meet hosted by Sibley-Ocheyedan on Saturday.

113 pounds:
Brady Jones of Okoboji finished 2nd

120 pounds:
Mitch Van Beek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock finished 1st
Adam Dublinske of Okoboji finished 2nd

126 pounds:
Mitch Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan finished 1st

132 pounds:
Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan finished 2nd


Former Trojan Jalen Voss named GPAC Player of the Week

Former Worthington Trojan basketball standout Jalen Voss has been named the Great Plains Athletic Conference Men's Basketball Player of the Week.

Voss, now a junior at Dakota Wesleyan University in Mitchell (SD), started the week with 23 points and eight rebounds in DWU’s 84-81 win over Briar Cliff. He went 8-for-11 from the field and 7-for-7 from the line, and he also had three assists.


Gehl earns Player of the Week honors again

Minnesota West Lady Jay sophomore Tiffany Gehl has once again been named the MCAC Conference Southern Division Player of the Week.

Gehl, a sophomore from Fulda, had a huge game in the Minnesota West Lady Jays' 74-50 win over Rochester on Saturday. Gehl finished the game with 39 points, making 13 of 19 shots including 2-for-2 from behind the 3-point line. She also was 11-of-15 from the Free Throw line and grabbed 12 rebounds in the victory.


Latest Minnesota Wrestling Rankings (1-16)

Rankings are provided by The Guillotine at www.theguillotine.com In the individual rankings, the section the wrestler competes in is in parentheses with the grade to follow
Class AA Teams
1. Foley (6)
2. Simley (4)
3. Hutchinson (2)
4. Totino-Grace (5)
5. Kasson-Mantorville (1)
6. Scott West (2)
7. New Prague (2)
8. Albert Lea Area (1)
9. Perham (8)
10. Cannon Falls (1)
11. Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle/Montevideo United (3)
12. Milaca (7)

Class AA Individuals
106 pounds
1. Tucker Sjomeling, Delano (2) 9
2. Jacob Jewett, Glencoe-Silver Lake/Lester Prairie (2) 12


Gehl earns Player of the Week honors

Minnesota West Lady Jay sophomore Tiffany Gehl has been named the MCAC Southern Division Player of the Week in Women's Basketball.


Latest Iowa Girls Basketball Rankings (1/9)

The latest girls basketball ratings by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Class 1A
1. Newell-Fonda 8-1
2. Burlington-Notre Dame 7-0
3. Colo-Nesco 10-0
4. Lynnville-Sully 10-1
5. Murray 8-0
6. Stanton 9-0
7. Dunkerton 8-1
8. Janesville 7-1
9. Ar-We-Va 7-1
10. Bedford 8-1

Class 2A
1. Western Christian 9-0
2. Cascade 8-0
3. Iowa City Regina 7-1
4. Fort Dodge Saint Edmond 10-0
5. Hinton 10-0
6. Northwest Webster 8-1
7. North-Linn 8-0
8. Dike-New Hartford 7-1
9. Hudson 7-1
10. South Central Calhoun 9-1

Class 3A
1. MOC-Floyd Valley 10-0


Latest Iowa Boys Basketball Rankings (1/16)

The latest Associated Press Iowa high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses.

Class 1A
1. LeMars Gehlen Catholic (5) 11-0
2. Newell-Fonda (5) 10-0
3. West Lyon (4) 10-0
4. Nodaway Valley 9-0
5. Dunkerton 7-0
6. Lamoni 8-0
7. Belmond-Klemme 7-1
8. Keota 9-0
9. Jesup 7-0
10. Van Buren, Keosauqua 7-1
Others receiving votes: Springville 10, Preston 8, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 7, Ar-We-Va, Westside 7, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 4, Underwood 1, Lake Mills 1, Boyden-Hull 1.

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (11) 9-0


Latest Minnesota Girls Basketball Rankings (1/16)

The latest Minnesota girls basketball ratings, provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A
1. Minneota (11-0)
2. Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-1)
3. Ada-Borup (8-0)
4. Goodhue (10-3)
5. Lyle-Pacelli (8-0)
6. Mankato Loyola (11-1)
7. Maranatha (6-4)
8. North Woods (12-1)
9. Win-E-Mac (9-1)
10. Wabasso (12-0)

Class 2A
1. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (12-0)
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (11-1)
3. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (10-0)
4. Sauk Centre (9-0)
5. Chatfield (10-0)
6. Staples-Motley (9-2)
7. Pelican Rapids (11-1)
8. Dover-Eyota (11-1)


Latest Minnesota Boys Basketball Rankings (1/16)

The latest Minnesota boys basketball ratings by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A
1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (12-1)
2. Rushford-Peterson (13-0)
3. Mountain Lake Area (12-1)
4. Dawson-Boyd (10-0)
5. Battle Lake (12-0)
6. Southwest Minnesota Christian (9-2)
7. Maranatha (12-1)
8. Upsala (10-2)
9. Heritage Christian (11-3)
10.Ely (12-1)

Class 2A
1. Esko (12-1)
2. Pelican Rapids (9-1)
3. Barnum (11-1)
4. Saint Cloud Cathedral (12-3)
5. Byron (11-3)
6. Annandale (9-3)
7. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (8-3)
8. Crosby-Ironton (9-2)
9. St. James Area (11-1)