Sports

Latest Iowa Boys Basketball Rankings (1/16)

The latest Associated Press Iowa high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses.

Class 1A
1. LeMars Gehlen Catholic (5) 11-0
2. Newell-Fonda (5) 10-0
3. West Lyon (4) 10-0
4. Nodaway Valley 9-0
5. Dunkerton 7-0
6. Lamoni 8-0
7. Belmond-Klemme 7-1
8. Keota 9-0
9. Jesup 7-0
10. Van Buren, Keosauqua 7-1
Others receiving votes: Springville 10, Preston 8, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8, Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 7, Ar-We-Va, Westside 7, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 4, Underwood 1, Lake Mills 1, Boyden-Hull 1.

Class 2A
1. Western Christian (11) 9-0


Latest Minnesota Girls Basketball Rankings (1/16)

The latest Minnesota girls basketball ratings, provided by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A
1. Minneota (11-0)
2. Mountain Iron-Buhl (10-1)
3. Ada-Borup (8-0)
4. Goodhue (10-3)
5. Lyle-Pacelli (8-0)
6. Mankato Loyola (11-1)
7. Maranatha (6-4)
8. North Woods (12-1)
9. Win-E-Mac (9-1)
10. Wabasso (12-0)

Class 2A
1. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (12-0)
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (11-1)
3. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (10-0)
4. Sauk Centre (9-0)
5. Chatfield (10-0)
6. Staples-Motley (9-2)
7. Pelican Rapids (11-1)
8. Dover-Eyota (11-1)


Latest Minnesota Boys Basketball Rankings (1/16)

The latest Minnesota boys basketball ratings by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A
1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (12-1)
2. Rushford-Peterson (13-0)
3. Mountain Lake Area (12-1)
4. Dawson-Boyd (10-0)
5. Battle Lake (12-0)
6. Southwest Minnesota Christian (9-2)
7. Maranatha (12-1)
8. Upsala (10-2)
9. Heritage Christian (11-3)
10.Ely (12-1)

Class 2A
1. Esko (12-1)
2. Pelican Rapids (9-1)
3. Barnum (11-1)
4. Saint Cloud Cathedral (12-3)
5. Byron (11-3)
6. Annandale (9-3)
7. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (8-3)
8. Crosby-Ironton (9-2)
9. St. James Area (11-1)


Final results from the Rumble on the Red Wrestling Tournament

The annual Rumble on the Red was held over the weekend at the Fargo Dome in Fargo, ND. Worthington and Windom/Mountain Lake Area were among many teams in action.

Final Results
Worthington


Friday Results from the Rumble on the Red in Fargo (ND)

The annual Rumble on the Red wrestling tournament got underway Friday in Fargo (ND). Worthington and Windom/Mountain Lake Area are among many teams in action this weekend.

Friday Results
Worthington


Alwal earns SEC Player of the Week honors

Former Worthington Trojan girls basketball standout Martha Alwal continues to excel in her junior season with the Mississippi State Lady Bulldogs.

Alwal has earned SEC Player of the Week honors after compiling 19 points and 9 rebounds in Mississippi State's 71-61 victory over Southern Mississippi. The Lady Bulldogs improved to 10-1 on the season, their best start since the 2008-2009 season.


Alwal enters the record books at Mississippi State

Former Worthington Trojan Martha Alwal is re-writing the record books down at Mississippi State University. Alwal, now a junior with the Lady Bulldogs, has already broken the school’s all-time record for blocked shots in her career. With 3 blocked shots in the Lady Bulldogs only loss of the season to Middle Tennessee in the Championship Game at the Gulf Coast Showcase, Alwal broke the school record of 180 career blocked shots held by Chanel Mokango.


Little Sioux All-Conference Football Team

The Little Sioux Conference has released their 2013 All-Conference Football Team.

All-Conference:
Jordan Dingmann, Adrian
Logan Rogers, Adrian
Jake Bullerman-Diekmann, Adrian
Andy McCann, Adrian
Jesse Slater, Adrian
Logan Kluis, Murray County Central
Jeff Gladis, Minneota/Lincoln HI
Alec Engler, Minneota/Lincoln HI
Nathan Pavek, Minneota/Lincoln HI
Cole Hennen, Minneota/Lincoln HI
Austin Buysee, Minneota/Lincoln HI
Daniel Harrison, Minneota/Lincoln HI
Michael Anyasike, Dawson-Boyd
Michael Lee, Dawson-Boyd
Joey Lee, Dawson-Boyd
Dalton Palmer, Dawson-Boyd


Latest Minnesota Boys Basketball Rankings (12/5)

The latest boys basketball ratings by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A
1. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (1-0)
2. Rushford-Peterson (2-0)
3. Mountain Lake Area (1-0)
4. Southwest Minnesota Christian (2-0)
5. Dawson-Boyd (0-0)
6. Battle Lake (2-0)
7. Maranatha (2-0)
8. Ada-Borup (0-0)
9. Northern Freeze (1-0)
10.Upsala (1-1)

Class 2A
1. Perham (3-0)
2. Fairmont (4-0)
3. Esko (1-1)
4. Minnehaha Academy (0-0)
5. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (3-0)
6. Rochester Lourdes (2-0)
7. Pelican Rapids (3-0)
8. East Grand Forks (3-1)
9. Saint Cloud Cathedral (2-2)


Latest Minnesota Girls Basketball Rankings (12/5)

The latest girls basketball ratings by Minnesota Basketball News.

Class 1A
1. Minneota (1-0)
2. Mountain Iron-Buhl (0-0)
3. Ada-Borup (0-0)
4. Goodhue (3-0)
5. Maranatha (0-0)
6. Blooming Prairie (1-0)
7. North Woods (1-0)
8. Win-E-Mac (0-0)
9. Lyle-Pacelli (1-0)
10. Mankato Loyola (2-0)

Class 2A
1. New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva (0-0)
2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (3-0)
3. New London-Spicer (1-0)
4. Staples-Motley (2-0)
5. Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (1-0)
6. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (1-0)
7. Pequot Lakes (0-0)
8. Foley (0-0)
9. Sauk Centre (0-0)