2018 Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament Results

x** Indicates wrestler has been eliminated

Worthington has 2 wrestlers at the Class AA State Tournament

--#3 seed Jake Prunty at 126 pounds in Class AA was a winner by a 13-0 major decision in his 1st round match over #14 seed Ian Wilsey of Mahtomedi.  Prunty advanced to the state quarterfinals where he picked up a win by a 14-4 major decision over #11 seed Cameron Kowitz of Foley to advance to Saturday's semifinals where Prunty lost an 11-1 major decision to #2 seed Charlie Pickell of Mankato West and drops into the consolation semifinals where Prunty was a winner by a 3-0 decision over Cael Berg of Simley.  Jake Prunty would finish his career with a win in the 3rd place match, a 6-2 decision win over Cade Lundeen of Thief River Falls and finishes in 3rd place and wraps up his Trojan career with a 156-8 record

--#6 seed Mason Byrne at 195 pounds in Class AA won his 1st round match against #11 seed Riley Wingert of Plainview-Elgin-Millville by technical fall (18-3) in 3:50 to advance to the state quarterfinals where Byrne lost an 11-2 major decision to #3 seed Ty Moser of Perham.  Byrne dropped into the wrestlebacks where he picked up a win over Carter Utecht of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson by a 7-2 decision.  Byrne advanced to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday where picked up an 8-5 decision win over Jacob Schmitz of Dassel-Cokato to advance to the consolation semifinals and is guaranteed a medal at state.  Mason Byrne lost a 3-2 decision to Nick Nolan of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran in the consolation semifinals.  Byrne lost to Jim Paulson of Kasson-Mantorville by fall in 3:30 and finished in 6th place
________________________________________________________________

Adrian has 2 wrestlers at the Class A State Tournament
**#13 seed Logan Taylor at 113 pounds in Class A and lost his 1st round match to #4 seed Michael Miller of Frazee by an 8-2 decision.  Miller lost his state quarterfinal in overtime, eliminating Taylor from the tournament.

**#6 seed Scot Edwards at 285 pounds in Class A made it a fast one in his 1st round match against #11 seed Austin Streich of Sibley East, picking up a win by fall in 34 seconds to advance to the quarterfinals where Edwards lost by fall in 3:42 to #3 seed Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie and dropped into the wrestlebacks where lost by fall in 1:56 to Zach Evans of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and was eliminated from the tournament
_________________________________________________________________

Fairmont/Martin County West has 9 wrestlers in the Class AA State Tournament

**Lucas Jagodzinske at 106 pounds in Class AA lost by injury default in his 1st round match to #14 seed Ashton LaBelle of North Branch and has been declared out for the tournament due to an injury suffered in the Class AA Team Championship against Kasson-Mantorville on Thursday night

--#2 seed Jaxson Rohman at 113 pounds in Class AA won his 1st round match against #15 seed Bryce Erkenbrack of Totino-Grace by fall in 2:29 to advance to the quarterfinals where Rohman was a winner by a 15-5 major decision over #10 seed Brody Ullyott of Detroit Lakes.  Rohman advances to the state semifinals where Rohman was a winner by an 11-4 decision over #3 Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville to advance to the state championship where Rohman was a winner by a 10-3 decision over Ashton Clark of Park Rapids Area to win the state championship

**#7 seed Connor Simmonds at 120 pounds in Class AA was a winner by fall in 3:47 in his 1st round match against #10 seed Max McEnelly of Waconia.  In the state quarterfinals, Simmonds lost a 10-2 major decision to #2 seed Mitchel Petersen of Byron, dropping Simmonds into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by fall in 3:34 over Lukas Paulson of Becker to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks where Simmonds lost a 3-1 decision to Jake Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi and was eliminated

--#7 seed Jordan Wolter at 132 pounds in Class AA won his 1st round match over #10 seed Tanner Hinzman of Virginia Area by fall in 1:48. Wolter lost by a 10-2 decision to #2 Brock Luthens of Hutchinson in the state quarterfinals, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where Wolter was a winner by fall in 2:46 over Matt Hughes of Richfield to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday where he picked up a 2-1 decision over Leighton Rach of Perham to advance to the consolation semifinals and is guaranteed to place at state.  Wolter lost a 6-3 decision to Tyler Shackle of Scott West in the consolation semifinals.  Wolter would wrestle for 5th place against Brock Luthens of Hutchinson.  Lutherns defeated Wolter by a 6-3 decision and Wolter finished in 6th Place

**#2 seed Payton Anderson at 138 pounds in Class AA was upset in the 1st round by #15 seed Antonio Everett of Simley by a 4-2 decision.  Everett lost his state quarterfinal, eliminating Anderson from the tournament

--#7 seed Miles Fitzgerald at 145 pounds in Class AA was a winner in the 1st round over  #10 seed Brandon Tomala of Pierz by a 10-4 decision.  Fitzgerald moved into the state quarterfinals where he lost an 11-6 decision to #2 seed AJ Bethea of Hibbing.  Fitzgerald dropped into the wrestlebacks where he won a 4-2 decision over Mitch Rothfork of Foley to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday where he was a winner by a 4-1 decision over Nolan Wanzek of Simley to advance to the consolation semifinals where Fitzgerald lost a 6-4 decision in overtime to Gage Thomas-Ferry of Milaca-Faith Christian.  Fitzgerald would wrestle for 5th place against Antonio Cortez of South St. Paul with Cortez winning a 5-3 decision as Fitzgerald finished in 6th place

**#9 seed Nathan Simmonds at 152 pounds in Class AA and lost his 1st round match against #8 seed Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville by a 5-0 decision.  Marx lost his state quarterfinal, eliminating Simmonds from the tournament

**#14 seed Tristan Lange at 170 pounds in Class AA lost his 1st round match against #3 seed Hayden Strain of Cannon Falls by technical fall (18-1) in 5:32.  Strain lost his state quarterfinal, eliminating Lange from the tournament

--#3 seed Collin Steuber at 182 pounds in Class AA and was a winner in his 1st round match over #14 seed Jagger Greenwood of Hibbing by fall in 3:17.  Steuber advanced to the state quarterfinals where he lost an 8-5 decision to #11 seed Dustin Dittrich of Plainview-Elgin-Millville, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where Steuber won a 4-2 decision over Danny Striggow of Orono to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday and picked up a win by a 7-0 decision over Kal Jackman of Litchfield to advance to the consolation semifinals and will medal at state.  Steuber lost a 7-1 decision to Zach Peterson on Perham in the consolation semifinals and in the 5th place match Steuber lost a 3-2 decision to Tyler Buesgens of Scott West and finished in 6th place
_________________________________________________________________
 Jackson County Central has 2 wrestlers at Class A State Tournament
--#2 seed Jacob Tvinnereim at 152 pounds in Class A won his 1st round match against David Seymour of Caledonia-Houston by a 4-2 decision to advance to the state quarterfinals where Tvinnereim won a 3-2 decision over #10 seed Dylan Rudningen of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg to advance to Saturday's semifinals.  Tvinnereim was a winner by a 3-1 decision over #3 seed Zach Buseman of Blue Earth Area in the semifinals to advance to the State Championship match tonight.  Tvinnereim lost on a last second takedown by a 3-1 decision to #1 seed Adam Jaeger of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa to finish as state runner-up

--#1 seed Dalton Wagner at 195 pounds in Class A was a winner in his 1st round match over Hunter Jennings of Triton by fall in 3:23 to advance to the state quarterfinals.  Wagner was a winner by fall again, this time in 2:43, over #8 seed Andrew Schauer of Sibley East in the quarterfinals and advances to Saturday's semifinals where Wagner was a winner by fall in 3:11 over Jake Ubert of Fosston-Bagley to advance to tonight's state championship where Wagner was a winner by a 7-1 decision over #2 Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa to win the state championship
_______________________________________________________________

Marshall has 5 wrestlers at the Class AA State Tournament

--#13 seed Hsa Khee Lar at 113 pounds in Class AA lost his 1st round match by an 11-2 major decision to Nate Garceau of Foley.  Garceau won his state quarterfinal so Hsa Khee Lar entered the wrestlebacks where he picked up a win by a 6-3 decision over Zack Wells of Princeton to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks where Hsa Khee Lar was a winner by a 5-4 decision over Francis Fuenffinger of Hibbing to advance to the consolation semifinals and will medal at state.  Hsa Khee Lar lost to Jared Johnson of Kasson-Mantorville in the consolation semifinals by fall in 2:52 and wrestled for 5th place against Reier Sjomeling of Delano where Hsa Khee Lar lost by fall in 3:06 and finished in 6th place

**#11 seed Hsa La Eh at 120 pounds in Class AA lost by a 14-12 decision in the 1st round match against #6 seed Jake Fitzpatrick of Mahtomedi.  Fitzpatrick lost his state quarterfinal so Hsa La Eh has been eliminated from the tournament.

**#15 seed Zach Stahl at 160 pounds in Class AA lost his 1st round match against #2 seed Braydon Ortloff of Detroit Lakes by a 16-6 major decision.  Ortloff won his state quarterfinal so Stahl entered the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by a 5-0 decision over Brett Kirchner of St. Cloud Apollo to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday where he lost by a 7-2 decision to Kole Platt of Nash-Kee-Greenway and was eliminated from the tournament

--#8 seed Wyatt Martin at 170 pounds in Class AA won his 1st round match against #9 seed Ethan Shea of Kasson-Mantorville by fall in 5:16 to advance to the state quarterfinals where Martin upset #1 seed Dawson Kellogg of Perham by fall in 3:55 to advance to Saturday's state semifinals where Martin lost by fall in 4:17 to Justin Henry of Foley and dropped into the consolation semifinals where Martin lost by a 13-2 major decision to Hayden Strain of Cannon Falls.  Martin wrestled for 5th place against Dylan Lentz of Columbia Heights with Lentz winning by an 16-11 decision in overtime as Martin finished in 6th place

**#15 seed Jaiden Bahr at 195 pounds in Class AA lost his 1st round match against #2 seed Saylor Schmit of Foley by fall in 3:02.  Schmit won his state quarterfinal so Bahr entered the wrestlebacks where he lost by fall in 2:05 to Jacob Schmitz of Dassel-Cokato and was eliminated from the tournament
_________________________________________________________________
New Ulm has 4 wrestlers at the Class AA State Tournament
**#16 seed Cole Ranweiler at 132 pounds in Class AA lost his 1st round match to #1 seed Jake Gliva of Simley by technical fall (18-2) in 3:48.  Gliva won his quarterfinal so Ranweiler entered the wrestlebacks and was a winner by fall in 2:49 over Jake Davis of Thief River Falls to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks where he lost a 7-3 decision to Ezra Kaping of Litchfield and was eliminated

**#11 seed Sean Howk at 138 pounds in Class AA and won his 1st round match over #6 seed Jack Fudge of Perham by a 6-3 decision.  Sean Howk lost a 3-1 decision to #14 seed John Dierkes of Foley in the state quarterfinals, dropping Howk into the wrestlebacks where he lost a 4-3 decision to Kellen Schauer of Grand Rapids and was eliminated from the tournament

**#1 seed Hunter Ranweiler at 145 pounds in Class AA lost his 1st round match against #16 seed Gage Thomas-Ferry of Milaca-Faith Christian by a 3-2 decision.  Thomas-Ferry won his state quarterfinal so Ranweiler enters tonight's wrestlebacks where he will take on Adam Sylvester of Totino-Grace.  Ranweiler was a winner by fall in 2:38 over Slyvester to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday where he lost a 3-1 decision to Antonio Cortez of South St. Paul and was eliminated from the tournament.

**#4 seed Tanner Stark at 152 pounds in Class AA won his 1st round match against #13 seed Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi by a 5-0 decision.  Stark lost a 6-5 decision to #5 seed Joe Morris of Big Lake in the state quarterfinals and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a 9-8 winner in the ultimate tiebreaker in overtime over Connor Dehn of Totino-Grace to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks where Stark lost a 2-1 decision to Carter Marx of Plainview-Elgin-Millville and was eliminated from the tournament
__________________________________________________________________

Pipestone has 4 wrestlers at the Class A State Tournament
**#10 seed Grant Budden at 120 pounds in Class A lost his 1st round match to #7 seed Jorge Hernandez of LeSueur-Henderson by an 8-6 decision in overtime.  Hernandez lost in the state quarterfinals, eliminating Budden from the tournament

--#1 seed Michael Suda at 126 pounds in Class A won his 1st round match against #16 seed Nate Williams of Crosby-Ironton by a 17-6 major decision to advance to the state quarterfinals where Suda was a winner again, this time by a 20-10 major decision, over #8 seed Cole Rasmussen of Triton to advance to Saturday's semifinals where Suda got a reversal to tie match against #4 seed Tanner Schermerhorn of Frazee as time expired in the 3rd period.  Suda got a takedown in the sudden death overtime to win in the semifinals.  Suda became a 3-time state champion with a 13-9 win over #2 seed Blake Legred of United South Central

--#1 seed Hunter Burnett at 132 pounds in Class A was a winner by technical fall (20-5) in 5:44 in his 1st round match over Nolan Rommel of Wabasha-Kellogg.  Burnett advanced to the state quarterfinals where he picked up a win by fall in 5:19 over Shawn Rue of Paynesville Area to advance to Saturday's semifinals where Burnett was a winner by fall in 5:38 over #5 seed Nate Hart of Ottertail Central.  Burnett is also a 3-time state champion, winning a 12-6 decision over #2 seed Mark Buringa of St. Charles in the finals

--#3 seed Garrett Ploeger at 182 pounds in Class A was a winner in his 1st round match over Thomas Battcher of Sibley East by fall in 1:18 to advance to the state quarterfinals.  Ploeger was a winner by an 11-5 decision over #11 seed Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota in the quarterfinals.  Ploeger advanced to the state semifinals where he lost a 20-8 major decision to #2 seed Holt Truax of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie and dropped into the consolation semifinals where he was a winner by fall in 3:42 over Marshall Meehl of Royalton-Upsala so Ploeger would wrestle for 3rd place but lost a 16-6 major decision to Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota and finished in 4th place
_________________________________________________________________

Redwood-River Valley has 2 wrestlers at the Class AA State Tournament
--#6 seed Kaleb Haase at 220 pounds in Class AA won his first round match by fall in 2:13 over #11 seed Blaine Bauman of Orono.  Haase lost a 4-3 decision to #3 seed Sam Wamre of United Clay Becker in the state quarterfinals, dropping Haase into the wrestlebacks tonight where he was a winner by fall in 2:00 over Craig Santema of Milaca-Faith Christian to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday where he was a winner by a 1-0 decision over Carson Huls of Pierz to advance to the consolation semifinals and will medal at state.  Haase lost by a 4-2 decision to Nate Schutz of Totino-Grace in the consolation semifinals but Haase was a winner by a 6-2 decision in the 5th place match against Sam Wamre of United Clay Becker and finished in 5th place

**#16 seed Chad Maddock at 285 pounds in Class AA and lost his 1st round match to #1 seed Zachary Jakes of Mankato West.  Jakes won his state quarterfinal and Maddock entered the wrestlebacks where he lost by fall in 52 seconds to Dustin Portales of Fergus Falls and was eliminated from the tournament
_________________________________________________________________

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove has 6 wrestlers at Class A State Tournament
**#12 seed Ayden Horner at 106 pounds in Class A was a winner in his 1st round match over #5 seed Trevor Michienzi of Deer River by a 5-0 decision.  Horner gave up a late takedown and lost a 2-1 decision to 4 seed Seth Goetzinger of Chatfield in the state quarterfinals and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he lost a 4-3 decision to Drayden Morton of Sibley East and was eliminated from the tournament

--#14 seed Dereck Ellingson at 126 pounds in Class A was a winner in his 1st round match against #3 seed Jamaal Baird of Deer River by a 4-3 decision.  Ellingson advanced to the state quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 6-0 decision over #6 seed Kaleb Getz of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville to advance to Saturday's semifinals where Ellingson lost a 3-0 decision to #2 seed Blake Legred of United South Central.  Ellingson dropped into the consolation semifinal was a winner by a 4-2 decision in overtime over Mason Gode of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville to advance to the 3rd place match where Ellingson won a 3-1 decision over Tanner Schermerhorn of Frazee and finished in 3rd place

**#8 seed Anthony Axford at 145 pounds in Class A was a winner by a 7-3 decision in the 1st round over #9 seed Devin Dean of Bertha-Hewitt-Verndale-Parkers Prairie.  Axford lost a 7-2 decision to #1 seed Jake Mandt of Chatfield and dropped into the wrestlebacks where Axford picked up a win by a 2-1 decision over Ayden Friese of Quad County to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks on Saturday where Axford lost a 9-6 decision to Zack Holtz of Kimball Area and was eliminated from the tournament

**#14 seed Nash Mayer at 160 pounds in Class A lost his 1st round match to #3 seed Kelby O'Reilly of Goodhue by a 9-0 major decision.  O'Reilly won his state quarterfinal so Mayer entered the wrestlebacks where he lost a 9-1 major decision to Ian Frenzel of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena and was eliminated from the tournament

**#11 seed Austin Buchholz 195 pounds in Class A lost his 1st round match against #6 seed Tyler VanLuik of Minnewaska Area by fall in 1:02.  VanLuik lost his state quarterfinal, eliminating Buchholz from the tournament

**#14 seed Tyler Timm at 220 pounds and lost his 1st round match against #3 seed Will Storch of Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton by fall in 1:55.  Storch won his state quarterfinal so Timm entered the wrestlebacks where he lost by fall in 3:46 to Luke Tweeton of Frazee and was eliminated from the tournament
_______________________________________________________________

Windom/Mountain Lake Area has 3 wrestlers at the Class A State Tournament
--#2 seed Brett Willaby at 113 pounds in Class A won his 1st round match against Gabe Geiser of New York Mills by a 14-4 decision to advance to state quarterfinals where Willaby was a winner by a 17-3 major decision over #7 seed Carter Jonsagaard of Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson and advances to Saturday's semifinals where Willaby lost an 8-2 decision to #3 seed Ben Naddy of Ottertail Central and dropped into consolation semifinals where Willaby was a winner by a 12-4 major decision over Michael Miller of Frazee and wrestled in the 3rd place match as Willaby was a winner by a 13-4 major decision over Carter Jonsgaard of Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson and finished in 3rd place

--#1 seed Alex Borsgard at 138 pounds in Class A won his 1st round match against Jonathan Tostenson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg by a 3-0 decision to advance to state quarterfinals where Borsgard was a winner by a 3-1 decision over #8 seed Payton Schiefelbein of Kimball Area to advance to Saturday's semifinals where Borsgard lost a 12-7 decision to #5 seed Gage Zieske of Osakis and dropped into the consolation semifinals where Borsgard lost a 9-7 decision in overtime to Owen Novacek of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River.  Borsgard finished the tournament with a 16-7 major decision win over Owen Bjerga on Staples-Motley and finished in 5th place

**#6 seed Zach Spinks at 145 pounds in Class A lost a 5-3 decision in overtime to #11 seed Lukas Meier of Crookston in the opening round.  Meier won his state quarterfinal so Spinks will entered the wrestlebacks and lost by fall in 2:50 to Tyler Spolarich of Aitkin and was eliminated from the tournament
_________________________________________________________________

Wabasso/Red Rock Central has 2 wrestlers at the Class A State Tournament
**#7 seed Jared Schroepfer at 160 pounds in Class A lost his 1st round match against #10 seed Matt Ziebell of Pelican Rapids by a 14-10 decision.  Ziebell lost his state quarterfinal, eliminating Schroepfer from the tournament

--#2 seed Nick Altermatt at 170 pounds in Class A and was a winner in his 1st round match against #15 seed Tim Lewis of Sibley East by fall in 3:42 to advance to the state quarterfinals where Altermatt was a winner by injury default over #10 seed Joe Dezelar of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River as Altermatt advanced to the state semifinals where he lost a 4-2 decision to #14 Jaden Kindopp of Canby.  Altermatt dropped into the consolation semifinals where he picked up a 2-1 decision win over Kaleb O'Reilly of Goodhue and in the  3rd place match, Altermatt won a 3-1 decision over Colton Waldvogel of Osakis and finishedin 3rd place


Leave Us a Comment!

Be the first to comment on this post!

Leave Us a Comment!

Captcha Image