2019 Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament Results

Wrestling has wrapped up at the 2019 Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament

**Indicates wrestler has finished wrestling

Worthington in Class AA has one wrestler at state
**At 195 pounds, Jacob Neuberger lost by tech fall (17-2) in 5:00 to #1 seed Ty Moser of Perham.  Moser won in the State Quarterfinals, so Neuberger entered the wrestlebacks.  Neuberger lost a 2-1 decision in double overtime to Zack Neuman of Hibbing and has been eliminated.
_________________________________________________________________________
Adrian in Class A has two wrestlers at state
**At 106 pounds, Jesus Anaya was a winner by a 7-2 decision in double overtime over Cohen Wiste of Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Southland in the opening round.  Anaya advanced to the State Quarterfinals and lost a 5-3 decision to #2 seed Drayden Morton of Sibley East and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Anaya was a winner by a 4-1 decision over Jake Nagel of Frazee and advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where Anaya lost a 5-1 decision to Coy Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg and has been eliminated.

**At 285 pounds, Scot Edwards wasted no time in picking up a win, a victory by fall in 38 seconds over Mason Novitzki of Royalton-Upsala in the opening round.  Edwards advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by fall again, this time in 2:26, over Clayton Luthe of Grand Meadow/Leroy-Ostrander/Southland.  Edwards moved on to the State Semifinals where Edwards was a winner by fall in 2:42 over Tanner Berghuis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.  Scot Edwards lost by fall in 3:24 in the Class A Championship to Craig Orlando of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie and finished in 2nd place
_________________________________________________________________________
Canby in Class A has three wrestlers at state
**At 182 pounds, Jaden Kindopp won by fall in 3:14 over Dylan Stewart of Benson in the opening round.  Kindopp advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by an 11-0 major decision over Mason Smid of Blackdick/Cass Lake-Bena to advanced to the State Semifinals where Kindopp was a winner by a 3-2 decision over Logan Wendt of St. Charles.  Kindopp was a winner by a 3-2 decision in the Class A Championship over Trevor Eisfeld of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove and is a STATE CHAMPION

**At 195 pounds, Josh Steffen lost by fall in 34 seconds to #1 seed Michael Nelson of Dover-Eyota in the opening round.  Nelson won his State Quarterfinal, so Steffen entered the wrestlebacks where Steffen lost to Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge by a 6-3 decision and has been eliminated

**At 220 pounds, Shane Noyes lost by a 7-3 decision to #2 seed Luke Tweeton of Frazee in the opening round.  Tweeton won his quarterfinal, so Noyes entered the wrestlebacks where Noyes lost by fall in 3:36 to Nick McCabe of Caledonia-Houston and has been eliminated
_________________________________________________________________________
Fairmont/Martin County West in Class AA has eight wrestlers at state
**
At 113 pounds, Lucas Jagodzinske won by a 13-5 major decision over Jed Wester of Annandale/Maple Lake in the opening round.  Jagodzinske advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he picked up a win by a 10-4 decision over Austin Gabbert of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran and advanced to the State Semifinals.  Jagodzinke lost by a tech fall (15-0) in 3:58 in the State Semifinals to Joey Thompson of Totino-Grace and fell into the Consolation Semifinals where he was a winner by fall in 1:54 over Yim-Leej Yang of St. Paul Johnson and wrestled for 3rd place.  Lucas Jagodzinske was a winner by a 9-7 decision over Logan Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville and finished in 3rd place

**At 120 pounds, Jaxson Rohman was a winner by a 22-7 tech fall in 3:35 over Michael Loger of Totino-Grace in the opening round.  Rohman advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 21-8 major decision over Reier Sjomeling of Delano and advanced to the State Semifinals.  Rohman was a winner by a 7-3 decision over Rocco Visci of Big Lake.  Rohman lost by a 7-5 decision in the Class AA State Championship match to Chase DeBalere of Simley and finished in 2nd place

**At 126 pounds, Connor Simmonds lost by an 11-9 decision in overtime to Gabe Bellefeuille of Perham in the opening round.  Bellefeuille lost his quarterfinal, so he enters the wrestlebacks and Simmonds has been eliminated

**At 132 pounds, Cale Steuber lost by a 9-2 decision to Ryan Nosbush of Mora in the opening round.  Nosbush lost in the quarterfinals, eliminating Steuber from the tournament

**At 145 pounds, Payton Anderson won by a 7-5 decision over Mark Dierkes of Foley in the opening round.  Anderson advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost a 5-3 decision to Carlos Ruffo of Kasson-Mantorville and dropped into the wrestlebacks where Anderson was a winner by fall in 2:39 over Austin Sonnek of North Branch and advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 9-2 decision over Jake Davis of Thief River Falls and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where Anderson won by a 3-1 decision over Tucker Gifferson of Hutchinson and wrestled for 3rd place.  Payton Anderson lost by a 4-2 decision in overtime to Sean Howk of New Ulm and finished in 4th place

**At 152 pounds, Miles Fitzgerald was a winner by an 8-2 decision over Wyatt Block  of Mankato West in the opening round.  Fitzgerald advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 6-3 decision over Jon Smith of Mora.  Fitzgerald advanced to the State Semifinals where he lost by a 3-1 decision to Dylan Fudge of Perham and dropped into the Consolation Semifinals where Fitzgerald was a winner by a 10-6 decision over Connor Thorsten of Foley and wrestled for 3rd place.  Miles Fitzgerald lost by a 3-2 decision to Gavin Nelson of Simley and finished in 4th place

**At 160 pounds, Nathan Simmonds was a winner by fall in 4:30 over Jack Klug of Annandale/Maple Lake in the opening round.  Simmonds advanced to the State Quarterfinals and lost by fall in 3:35 to #3 seed Jacob Hageman of Simley and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he picked up a win by a 13-12 decision over Cody Dravis of Park Rapids Area and advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where he lost a 2-0 decision to Jace Demmers of Scott West and has been eliminated

**At 170 pounds, Mario Maldonado was a winner by a 6-0 decision over George Wolfe of Benilde St. Margaret's in the opening round.  Maldonado advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost a 7-0 decision to Charlie Gellerman of Big Lake and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Maldonado lost an 8-0 major decision to Gavin Christoffersen of South St. Paul and has been eliminated from the tournament.
_________________________________________________________________________

Jackson County Central in Class A has two wrestlers at state
**At 106 pounds, Logan Butzon was a winner by an 11-5 decision over Marshall Larson of Aitkin in the opening round.  Butzon advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost a 7-6 decision to Cole Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he picked up a win by a 4-1 decision in overtime over Bryce Sonnek of United South Central and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where he lost a 3-0 decision to Ethan Hendrickson of United North Central and has been eliminated

**At 120 pounds, Payton Handevidt was a winner by a 7-2 decision over Lucas Jurek of Kimball Area in the opening round.  Handevidt advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 4-2 decision in overtime to  #4 seed Dane Niemi of New York Mills and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by an 11-4 decision over Davis Sunken of Blue Earth Area and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where Handevidt was a winner by a 5-0 decision over Kelvin Andrade-Ponce of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals.  Handevidt lost a 5-0 decision to Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa and wrestled for 5th place.  Payton Handevidt lost by a 4-3 decision to Dane Niemi of New York Mills and finished in 6th place
 _________________________________________________________________________
Marshall in Class AA has seven wrestlers at state
**At 106 pounds, Dylan Louwagie was a winner by Ultimate Tie Breaker (7-2) over Jonathan Harvey of Lake City in the opening round.  Louwagie advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he won by a tech fall (19-2) in 4:39 over Andrew Novak of Chisago Lakes to advance to the State Semifinals.  It was a rematch of the Section 3AA Championship as Louwagie won again over Ty Bisek of New London-Spicer, this time by a 5-3 decision.  Louwagie lost by a 7-2 decision in the Championship match to Mason Gehloff of Waseca and finished in 2nd place

**At 120 pounds, Hsa Law Eh lost by a 14-2 major decision to #1 seed Chase DeBlaere in the opening round.  DeBlaere was a winner in the quarterfinals, so Hsa Law Eh entered the wrestlebacks/  Hsa Law Eh lost a 7-5 decision in overtime to Francis Fuenffinger of Hibbing and is eliminated from the tournament.

**At 132 pounds, Lucas Hodges lost by tech fall (21-6) in 2:23 to #2 seed Ryan Sokol of Simley in the opening round.  Sokol won his quarterfinal, putting Hodges in the wrestlebacks.  Hodges lost a 7-2 decision to Jerry Simes of Litchfield and has been eliminated from the tournament.

**At 160 pounds, Grant Louwagie was a winner by fall in 31 seconds over Tyler Gustafson of St. Paul Johnson in the opening round.  Louwagie advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by an 11-0 major decision to #1 seed Cade Mueller of Waconia and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Louwagie picked up a win by a 7-6 decision over Austin Voss of Mora to advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 13 seconds to Logan Nelson of Litchfield and has been eliminated

**At 170 pounds, Elijah Sterner lost an 11-7 decision to #1 seed Isaiah Thompson of Detroit Lakes in the opening round.  Thompson won his State Quarterfinal, so Sterner entered the wrestlebacks.  Sterner picked up a win by fall in 2:16 over Matthew Jeska of Nash-Kee-Greenway to advancd to the Consolation Quarterfinals where he losy by an 11-8 decision to Eli Hunt of St. Peter and has been eliminated

**At 182 pounds, Zach Stahl was a winner by fall in 5:50 over Hunter Hall of Mahtomedi in the opening round.  Stahl advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 12-1 major decision to Zachary Peterson of Perham and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Stahl picked up a win by fall in 4:22 over Jacob Ranning of Totino-Grace to advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where he Stahl won by a 5-0 decision over Kole Platt of Nash-Kee-Greenway and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where Stahl lost by a 7-1 decision to Christian Kurth of Hutchinson and wrestled for 5th place.  Zach Stahl lost by an 8-2 decision to Jacob Schmitz of Dassel-Cokato and finished in 6th place

**At 195 pounds, Jaiden Bahr lost a 4-3 decision to Brenan Peralta of Thief River Falls in the opening round.  Peralta lost in the quarterfinals, eliminating Bahr from the tournament.
_________________________________________________________________________
Minneota in Class A has six wrestlers at state
**At 113 pounds, Eric Carrasco won by a 16-12 decision over Christian Pater of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena in the opening round.  Carrasco advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 7-2 decision to #2 seed Derek Steele of Sibley East.  Carrasco dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by a 2-0 decision over Boden Simon of Maple River and advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where Carrasco lost by a 6-3 decision to Cael Bartels of Chatfield and has been eliminated

**At 120 pounds, Kade Lozinski won by a 13-6 decision over Hunter Mondor of Benson in the opening round.  Lozinski advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 1:27 to Trevor Janssen of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena.  Lozinski dropped into the wrestlebacks where he lost by a 7-3 decision to Zach Haire of Breckenridge and has been eliminated.

**At 132 pounds, Teddy Pesch lost by fall in 5:37 to Taylor DeFrang of Dover-Eyota in the opening round.  DeFrang won his quarterfinal, so Pesch entered the wrestlebacks where he picked up a win by a 6-1 decision over Logan Schleske of Ottertail Central to advancd to the Consolation Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 4-3 decision over Hayden Straumann of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where he lost a 3-0 decision to Derrick Ellingson of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove and wrestled for 5th place.  Teddy Pesch was a winner by a 9-1 major decision over Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley and finished in 5th place

**At 138 pounds, Blake Reiss won by fall in 1:38 over Jake Mortensen of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the opening round.  Reiss advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 5-3 decision to #1 seed Mark Buringa of St. Charles and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he lost by a 4-3 decision to Luke Pelarski of Aitkin and has been eliminated.

**At 160 pounds, Cole Vanoverbeke won by a 2-1 decision over Ethan Kovars of Zumbrota-Mazeppa in the opening round.  Vanoverbeke advanced to the State Quarterfinals where lost a 6-4 decision in overtime to  Caleb Vacura of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River and dropped into the wrestlebacks where Vanoverbeke lost by fall in 3:38 to Ashton Hanan of Kimball Area and has been eliminated.

**At 170 pounds, Shawn Buysse was a winner by a 5-3 decision over Dylan Fischer of New York Mills in the opening round.  Buysse advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost a 5-1 decision to #2 seed Kaleb O'Reilly of Goodhue and dropped into the wrestlebacks where Buysse won by tech fall (15-0) in 3:04 over Ryan Tuchtenhagen of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead to advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where Buysse was a winner by a 5-4 decision over Matthew Ziebell of Pelican Rapids to advance to the Consolation Semifinals where Buysse lost a 10-4 decision to Colton Krell of Westfield and wrestled for 5th place.  Shawn Buysse lost by a 2-1 decision to Ian Frenzel of Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena and finished in 6th place
_________________________________________________________________________
New Ulm in Class AA has two wrestlers at state
**At 145 pounds, Sean Howk won by a 9-1 major decision over Ian Wilsey of Mahtomedi in the opening round and advances to today's State Quarterfinals.  Howk lost a 2-1 decision to #2 seed Kellen Schauer of Grand Rapids in the State Quarterfinals.  Howk dropped into the wrestlebacks where he won by fall in 58 seconds over Jan Soto-Hernandez of Minneapolis Patrick Henry and advances to the Consolation Quarterfinals where Howk picked up a win over Jack Fudge of Perham and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where Howk was a winner by a 6-3 decision over Tanner Kroells of Delano and wrestled for 3rd place.  Sean Howk was a winner by a 4-2 decision in overtime over Payton Anderson of Fairmont/Martin County West and finished in 3rd place.

**At 285 pounds, Colby Wenninger lost by tech fall (17-1) in 4:45 to #3 seed Calvin Menke of Scott West in the opening round.  Menke lost in the State Quarterfinals, eliminating Wenninger from the tournament.
_________________________________________________________________________
Pipestone in Class A has one wrestler at state
**At 138 pounds, Grant Budden lost by a 6-4 decision to Shawn Rue of Paynesville Area in the opening round.  Rue lost in the quarterfinals, eliminating Budden from the tournament.
_________________________________________________________________________
Redwood-River Valley in Class AA has five wrestlers at state
**At 138 pounds, Omar Arredondo lost by fall in 4:41 to #6 seed Carter Entinger of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran in the opening round.  Etinger was a winner in the state quarterfinals, so Arrendondo entered the wrestlebacks.  Arredondo lost a 7-3 decision to Joe Gardas of Zimmerman and has been eliminated from the tournament

**At 152 pounds, Tayte Harazin lost a 5-2 decision to Jon Smith of Mora in the opening round.  Smith lost in the State Quarterfinals, eliminating Harazin from the tournament.

**At 182 pounds, James Ploeger lost by fall to Kolin Baier  of Mankato East in the opening round.  Baier lost in the State Quarterfinals, eliminating Ploeger from the tournament.

**At 220 pounds, Kaleb Haase was a winner by an 8-0 major decision over Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian in the opening round.  Haase advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 5-1 decision over Nick McKenzie of New London-Spicer and advanced to the State Semifinals where he lost by an 8-0 major decision to Garsen Schorr of Kasson-Mantorville.  Haase dropped into the Consolation Semifinals where he lost to Dawson Kellogg of Perham by a 1-0 decision and wrestled for 5th place.  Kaleb Haase was a winner by a 3-2 decision over Brayden Weber of Becker and finished in 5th place

**At 285 pounds, Chad Maddock was a winner by an 8-5 decision over Charles Barnett of Detroit Lakes in the opening round.  Maddock advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 28 seconds to Brandon Swanson of North Branch.  Maddock dropped into the wrestlebacks where he won by fall in 1:43 over Wyatt Mergen of Albany to advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 4:06 to Zach Carlson of Chisago Lakes and has been eliminated
_________________________________________________________________________
St. James Area in Class A has two wrestlers at state
**At 126 pounds, Sam Kulseth won by an 8-5 decision over Alec Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo in the opening round.  Kulseth advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he picked up a win by a 9-3 decision over  #3 seed Seth Goetzinger of Chatfield.  Kulseth advanced to Saturday's State Semifinals where he lost by a 6-0 decision to Brett Willaby of Windom/Mountain Lake and dropped into the Consolation Semifinals where Kulseth lost a 9-4 decision to Landon Gode of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville and wrestled for 5th place.  Kulseth was a winner by an 8-3 decision over Wyatt Lahr of Royalton-Upsala and finished in 5th place

**At 160 pounds, Tallin Johnson lost by tech fall (19-1) in 4:07 to Jackson Held of Royalton-Upsala in the opening round.  Held lost his state quarterfinal, eliminating Johnson from the tournament.
_________________________________________________________________________
Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove in Class A has six wrestlers at state
**At 113 pounds Ayden Horner was a winner by a 9-0 major decision over Christian Carlson of Frazee in the opening round.  Horner advanced into the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 5-2 decision over Cael Bartels of Chatfield.  Horner advanced to the State Semifinals and was a lost a 5-3 decision to Derek Steele of Sibley East and dropped into the Consolation Semifinals where Horner was a winner by a 4-2 decision over Brady Hoilen of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.  Ayden Horner was a winner in his 3rd place match, winning by fall 1:46 over Zach Brown of Crookston and finished in 3rd place

**At 132 pounds, Dereck Ellingson won by a 4-2 decision over Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley in the opening round.  Ellingson advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he won by a 14-5 major decision over Jack Gravelle of Aitkin.  Ellingson lost in the State Semifinals by a 6-4 decision in overtime to Jackson Hale of Grand Meadow/Leory-Ostrander/Southland.  Ellingson dropped into the Consolation Semifinals where he was a winner by a 3-0 decision over Teddy Pesch of Minneota and wrestled for 3rd place.  Dereck Ellingson was a winner by a 4-0 decision over Taylor DeFrang of Dover-Eyota and finished in 3rd place

**At 145 pounds, Anthony Axford was a winner by a 6-3 decision over Nathan Bauer of Kenyon-Wanamingo in the opening round.  Axford advanced to the State Quarterfinals where picked up a win by a 2-1 decision over Baxter O'Reilly of Goodhue.  Axford lost in the State Semfinals to #1 seed Kyle Cavanaugh of Caledonia-Houston by a 12-5 decision and dropped into the Consolation Semifinals and was a winner by a 3-1 decision over Zach Spinks of Windom/Mountain Lake and wrestled for 3rd place.  Anthony Axford lost by an 11-6 decision to Owen Novacek of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River and finished in 4th place

**At 170 pounds, Jace Paplow was a winner by a 5-0 decision over Tyler Jacobson of New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva in the opening round.  Paplow advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 5-2 decision to Tyson Meyer of Minnewaska Area.  Paplow dropped into the wrestlebacks and picked up a win by a 5-1 decision over Payton Schott of Caledonia-Houston to advancd to the Consolation Quarterfinals where Paplow lost a 1-0 decision to Brett Graham of Frazee and has been eliminated

**At 182 pounds, Trevor Eisfeld was a winner by a 7-1 decision over Zavier Grefe of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie in the opening round.  Eisfeld advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 7-1 decision over Austin Smith of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis.  Eisfeld was a winner by a 2-1 decison in the Ultimate Tie Breaker over #2 seed Jacob Bennett of Zumbrota-Mazeppa in the State Semifinals.  Eisfeld lost by a 3-2 decision in the Class A State Championship to Jaden Kindopp of Canby and finished in 2nd place

**At 285 pounds, Sam Bauer lost by fall in 1:27 to Braden Willis of Mille Lacs in the opening round.  Willis won his State Quarterfinal, so Bauer entered into the wrestlebacks where he lost by fall in 50 seconds to Jesse Jackson of Kenyon-Wanamingo and has been eliminated
_________________________________________________________________________
United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo) in Class AA has one wrestler at state
**At 138 pounds, Trevon Johnson won by fall in 48 seconds over Tyler Harms-Synkiew of the C-E-C Lumberjacks in he opening round.  Johnson advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 7-0 decision to Bryce FitzPatrick of Mahtomedi and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Johnson picked up a win by a 18-13 decision over Noah Halonen of Dassel-Cokato and advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where Johnson won by a 10-2 major decision over Jacob Schmid of Orono and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where he lost by a 4-2 decision to Carter Entinger of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran and wrestled for 5th place.  Trevon Johnson was a winner by a 13-8 decision over David Platt of Hibbing and finished in 5th place
_________________________________________________________________________
Wabasso/Red Rock Central in Class A has two wrestlers at state
**At 152 pounds, Jared Schroepfer lost by a 13-6 decision to Spencer Mills of Staples-Motley in the opening round.  Mills won his state quarterfinal, so Schroepfer entered into the wrestlebacks where he lost a 4-3 decision to Zack Holtz of Kimball Area and has been eliminated

**At 195 pounds, Derek Werner was a winner by fall in 3:41 over Sawyer Klatt of Roseau in the opening round.  Werner advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by fall in 3:44 over Carter Holtz of Kimball Area.  Werner lost by tech fall (16-1) in 3:34 to #1 seed Mitchell Nelson of Dover-Eyota in the State Semifinals and dropped into the Consolation Semifinals where Werner picked up a win by a 4-2 decision over Noah Herber of Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson and wrestled for 3rd place.  Derek Werner lost by an 8-3 decision to Wyatt Olson of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville and finished in 4th place
_________________________________________________________________________
Windom/Mountain Lake in Class A has four wrestlers at state
**At 126 pounds, Brett Willaby was a winner by fall in 5:06 over Wyatt Lahr of Royalton-Upsala in the opening round.  Willaby advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by fall in 4:47 over Anthony Sykora of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville.  Willaby advanced to the State Semifinals and picked up a win by a 6-0 decision over Sam Kulseth of St. James Area.  Willaby was a winner by a 5-2 decision in the Class A Championship over Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa as is a STATE CHAMPION

**At 145 pounds, Zach Spinks was a winner by a 10-2 major decision over Collin Boese of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead in the opening round.  Spinks advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 9-1 major decision to #2 Willie Von Ruden of Medford.  Spinks dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by a 3-0 decision over Jared Carlson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg and advanced to the Consolation Quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 6-3 decision over Max Naddy of Ottertail Central and advanced to the Consolation Semifinals where Spinks lost by a 3-1 decision to Anthony Axford of Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove and wrestled for 5th place.  Zach Spinks was a winner by a 4-3 decision over Baxter O'Reilly of Goodhue and finished in 5th place

**At 152 pounds, Alex Borsgard was a winner by fall in 3:55 over Nik Gardin of Kimball Area in the opening round.  Borsgard advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he was a winner by an 8-0 major decision over Marcus Otomo of Dover-Eyota.  Borsgard lost by a 3-2 decision to Seth Brossard of Kenyon-Wanamingo in the State Semifinals and dropped into the Consolation Semifinals where Borsgard lost by a 9-5 decision to Zack Holtz of Kimball Area and wrestled for 5th place.  Alex Borsgard was a winner by a 10-0 major decision over Marcus Otomo of Dover-Eyota and finished in 5th place

**At 220 pounds, Jabari Carlton was a winner by a 6-4 decision over Tim Peppel of BOLD in the opening round.  Carlton advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 3:21 to #1 seed Dominik Vacura of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Carlton lost by tech fall (19-3) in 3:22 to Taylor Eigenheer of Crosby-Ironton and has been eliminated


Leave Us a Comment!

Be the first to comment on this post!

Leave Us a Comment!

Captcha Image