2020 Minnesota State Wrestling Live Results

Final Results

** (indicates wrestler is done wrestling)

Adrian (2 wrestlers at State)
Class A Tournament
**At 106 pounds: Adrian's Brayan Anaya was a winner by fall in 4:30 over Carter Coauette  of Crookston.  Anaya advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost a 9-4 decision to Jevon Williams of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Anaya was a winner by fall in 3:35 over Hunter Gruchow of West Central Area-Ashby-Brandon-Evansville and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals.  Anaya lost by an 11-3 major decision to Marshall Larson of Aitkin and has been eliminated from the tournament.

At 285 pounds: Adrian's Scot Edwards was a winner by fall in 32 seconds over Spencer Welsh of Dover-Eyota in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals where Edwards picked up a 3-1 win in overtime over Jakob Swalla of Minnewaska Area and advanced to Saturday's semifinals where he was a winner by fall in 3:36 over Tanner Berghuis of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.  Scot Edwards (34-3, SR) will wrestle for a state title against Craig Orlando (49-0, SR) of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie, a rematch of last year's state title match won by Orlando.  Orlando wins by fall in 3:07 and Edwards finished in 2nd place

Canby (5 wrestlers at State)
Class A Tournament
**At 106 pounds: Canby's Lane Fink lost a 5-1 decision to Marshall Larson of Aitkin in the opening round Friday morning.  Larson lost in the state quarterfinals, eliminating Fink from the tournament.

**At 160 pounds: Canby's Kalib Greenman lost by fall in 3:08 to Mason Schroeder of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie in the opening round Friday morning.  Schroeder lost in the state quarterfinals, eliminating Greenman from the tournament.

**At 195 pounds: Canby's Josh Steffen was a winner by a 7-0 decision over Matthew Kasella of Roylton-Upsala in the opening round Friday morning.  Steffen advanced to the state quarterfinals where he lost by technical fall (16-1) to #2 seed Colton Krell of the Westfield Razorbacks and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by an 8-4 decision over Cameron Sneed of Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland and advanced to the consolation quarterfinals on Saturday where Steffen lost by a 13-2 major decision to Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central and has been eliminated.

**At 220 pounds: Canby's Shane Noyes won by fall in 5:29 over Reece Lemke of Dover-Eyota in the opening round Friday morning.  Noyes was a winner in the state quarterfinals by an 8-1 decision over Danny Mosford of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead and advanced to Saturday's semifinals where he lost a 6-4 decision in overtime to #1 seed Dominik Vacura of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River and dropped into the consolation semifinals where Noyes was a winner by a 4-2 decision over Logan Sherwood of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and will wrestle for 3rd place against Daniel Erlandsen of Beckenridge.  Shane Noyes wins a 12-10 decision in overtime and finished in 3rd place

**At 285 pounds: Canby's Denver Noyes lost a 3-2 decision to Austin Schlangen of Eden Valley-Watkins in the opening round.  Schlangen lost in the quarterfinals, eliminating Noyes from the tournament.

Fairmont/Martin County West (9 wrestlers at State)
Class AA Tournament
**At 106 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Jesse Potts lost by technical fall (24-7) to #1 seed Tyler Wells of Princeton in the opening round on Friday.  Wells won his state quarterfinals, putting Potts into the wrestlebacks.  Potts lost an 8-4 decision to Jonah Hamberger of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran and has been eliminated.

**At 126 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Jaxson Rohman was a winner by an 18-8 major decision over Cade Jackson of Detroit Lakes in the opening round Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals this afternoon where Rohman was a winner by technical fall (24-9) over Noah Lietzau of Mound-Westonka and advances to Saturday's semifinals where he lost a 6-4 decision to Austin Gabbert of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran and dropped into the consolation semifinals where Rohman was a winner by an 8-3 decision over Carter Ruschmeier of Glencoe-Lester Prairie and will wrestle for 3rd place against Cade Jackson of Dover-Eyota.  Rohman was a winner by technical fall (27-9) and finished in 3rd place.

**At 132 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Blake Jagodzinske was a winner by a 6-4 decision over Cody Wienen of Thief River Falls in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where he lost by a 16-5 major decision to #2 seed Charlie Pickell of Mankato West and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Jagodzinske was a winner by a 12-0 major decision over Mason Scott of Bloomington Kennedy and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals where Jagodzinske was a winner by a 6-3 decision over Ryan Borris of Alexandria Area and advanced to the consolation semifinals.  Jagodzinske lost an 8-5 decision to Lucas Vaughan of Kasson-Mantorville and will wrestle for 5th place against Kyle Boeke of Princeton.  Jagodzinske was a winner by injury default and finished in 5th place

**At 138 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Connor Simmonds was a winner by a 9-7 decision over Brady Kasprick of Thief River Falls in the opening round on Friday.  In the state quarterfinals, Simmonds was a winner by a 14-0 major decision over Caleb Whipps of Tri-City United and advanced to Saturday's semifinals where Simmonds lost by a 9-6 decision to Brody Ullyott of Detroit Lakes and dropped to the consolation semifinals where Simmonds was a winner by a 4-1 decision over Blake Vagle of New London-Spicer and will wrestle for 3rd place against Lukas Paulson of Becker.  Connor Simmonds was a winner by a 9-2 decision and finished in 3rd place.

**At 145 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Cale Steuber lost by a 12-8 decision to Joe Gardas of Zimmerman in the opening round on Friday.  Gardas lost in the state quarterfinals, eliminating Steuber from the tournament.

**At 152 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Payton Anderson was a winner by an 8-0 major decision over Isaiah Fitch of Foley in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals.  Anderson was a winner in his state quarterfinal match, winning by a 6-5 decision over Austin Moscho of Rocori and advanced to Saturday's semifinals where he picked up a 7-3 win in overtime over Jack Fudge of Perham.  Anderson (43-2, SR) will wrestle for a state championship tonight against Jude Link (45-1, SO) of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield.  Anderson wins by a 3-2 decision and wins the state championship.

**At 160 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Miles Fitzgerald was a winner by injury default over Noah Halonen of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where he picked up a win by a 7-4 decision over Carey Vanier, Jr. of Cretin-Derham Hall.  Fitzgerald advanced to Saturday's semifinals where he was a winner by fall in 2:48 over #1 seed Jace Demmers of Scott West.  Fitzgerald (41-4, SR) will wrestle for a state championship tonight against Bryce FitzPatrick (42-1, SR) of Mahtomedi.  Fitzgerald lost by fall in 3:18 and finished in 2nd place.

**At 170 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Nathan Simmonds was a winner by a 7-5 decision in overtime over Adam Neumann of Annandale/Maple Lake in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where he lost by a 5-3 decision to Isaac Grams of Bloomington Kennedy, dropping him into the wrestlebacks.  Simmonds was a winner by injury default over Tim Johnson of Pine City-Hinckley-Finlayson and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals. Simmonds was a winner by a 5-4 decision over Brody Rud of Tri-City United to advance to the consolation semifinals.  Simmonds lost by an 11-1 major decision to Caden DeWall of Becker and will wrestle for 5th place against Eli Hunt of St. Peter.  Nathan Simmonds lost a 3-2 decision and finished in 6th place.

**At 195 pounds: Fairmont/MCW's Jacob Rahn was a winner by fall in 5:16 over Sullivan Lucy of St. Paul Como Park in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where he lost an 8-5 decision to Josh Franklin of Fridley.  Rahn dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by fall in 2:04 over Beau Nelson of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield and advanced to the consolation quarterfinals on Saturday.  Rahn was a winner by a 7-1 decision over Beau Nelson of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield and in the consolation semifinals, Rahn lost by fall in 1:31 to Jesse Midas of Monticello and will wrestle for 5th place against Landan DuVal of Simley.  Rahn was a winner by a 6-0 decision and finished in 5th place.

Jackson County Central (3 wrestlers at State)
Class A Tournament
**At 113 pounds: JCC's Logan Butzon won a 1-0 decision over Bryce Sonnek of United South Central in the opening round on Friday morning.  Butzon advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 7-2 decision to  #2 seed Cael Bartels of Chatfield and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Butzon was a winner by an 8-6 decision over Eli Larson of Border West and advanced to the consolation quarterfinals on Saturday where Butzon was a winner by a 6-4 decision over Ty Peterson of Blue Earth Area.  In the consolation semifinals, Butzon picked up a win by a 7-5 decision over Coy Gunderson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg and will wrestle for 3rd place and gets a rematch against Cael Bartels of Chatfield.  Butson lost by fall in 3:15 and finished in 4th place

**At 145 pounds: JCC's Payton Handevidt picked up a win by a 5-3 decision over Rece Voigt of Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals.  Handevidt picked up a win by an 8-2 decision over Koby Nagel of Blue Earth Area and advanced to Saturday's semifinals where Handevidt was a winner by a 7-4 decision over Trey Fairbanks of Deer River.  Payton Handevidt (47-4, SO) will wrestle for a state championship tonight against Seth Goetzinger of Chatfield.  Handevidt was a winner by an 8-3 decision and finishes the season as state champion.

**At 152 pounds: JCC's Ethan Hendrickson lost by fall in 4:25 to #3 seed Baxter O'Reilly of Goodhue in the opening round Friday morning.  O'Reilly lost in the quarterfinals, eliminating Hendrickson from the tournament.

MAHACA (3 wrestlers at State)
Class AA Tournament

**At 120 pounds: MAHACA's Ethan Lebrija won by a 20-7 major decision over Will Nihart of South Saint Paul in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals.  Lebrija was a winner again by major decision, this time 20-8, over Trevor Radunz of Pierz to advanced to Saturday's semifinals where he lost by a technical fall (17-2) to #1 seed Joey Thompson  of Totino-Grace. Lebrija dropped to the consolation semifinals where he picked up a win by fall in 3:53 over Joe Montplaisir of Zimmerman and will wrestle for 3rd place against Jayden Mclearen of Big Lake.  Lebrija was a winner by fall in 3:19 and finished in 3rd place.

**At 126 pounds: MAHACA's Davin Rose lost by fall in 28 seconds to #3 seed Landen Parent of Princeton in the opening round on Friday. Parent won his state quarterfinals so Rose entered the wrestlebacks.  Rose was a winner by a 5-2 decision over Griffen Lundeen of Thief River Falls and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals.  Rose lost by a 3-1 decision to Griffin Lundeen of Thief River Falls and has been eliminated.

**At 182 pounds: MAHACA's Dalton Rose was a winner by a 12-2 major decision over Nate Kujawa of Mahtomedi in the opening round on Friday.  Rose picked up a win by a 7-5 decision over Jagger Greenwood of Hibbing in the quarterfinals to advance to the state semifinals.  Rose lost by fall in 2:36 to Quayin Short of Simley, dropping him into the consolation semifinals.  Rose was a winner in the consolation semifinals, winning by a 2-1 decision over Alex Nelson of Hutchinson and will wrestle for 3rd place against Tanner Young of Pierz.  Dalton Rose wins by a 14-6 decision and finished in 3rd place.

Marshall (8 wrestlers at State)
Class AA Tournament
**At 113 pounds: Marshall's Dylan Louwagie won by a 13-0 major decision over Victor Franco (19-9, FR) of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield in the opening round on Friday.  Louwagie lost in the state quarterfinals by an 11-0 major decision to Ty Bisek of New London-Spicer, dropping Louwagie into the wrestlebacks.  Louwagie picked up a win by a 6-4 decision over Ethan Ballweber of Princeton and advanced to the consolation quarterfinals on Saturday where Louwagie was a winner by a 14-2 major decision over Levi Jacobson of Foley.  In the consolation semifinals, Louwagie lost by a 12-1 major decision to Mason Gehloff of Waseca and will wrestle for 5th place against Grant Peirce of Hutchinson.  Louwagie was a winner by a 7-5 decision and finished in 3rd place

**At 120 pounds: Marshall's Hsa Khee Lar was a winner by a 6-5 decision over #6 seed Joe Montplaisir of Zimmerman in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the state quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 3-2 decision over Jonathan Harvey of Lake City.  Hsa Khee Lar advanced to the state semifinals on Saturday and lost by technical fall (20-5) to Maxwell Petersen of Byron.  Hsa Khee Lar dropped to the consolation semifinals where he lost a 6-5 decision to Jayden Mclearen of Big Lake and will wrestle for 5th place against Joe Montplaisir of Zimmerman.  Hsa Khee Lar lost by a 7-3 decision and finished in 6th place

**At 132 pounds: Marshall's Connor Roth lost a 6-5 decision to #5 seed Jake Nelson of Becker in the opening round on Friday.  Nelson lost in the state quarterfinals, eliminating Roth from the tournament.

**At 152 pounds: Marshall's Noah Jensen lost by fall in 3:29 to #4 seed Jack Fudge of Perham in the opening round on Friday.  Fudge won his state quarterfinal, putting Jensen into the wrestlebacks where Jensen lost a 1-0 decision to Cale Luthens of Hutchinson and has been eliminated.

**At 160 pounds: Marshall's Grant Louwagie lost a 3-1 decision to #7 seed Connor Thorsten of Foley in the opening round on Friday.  Thorsten lost in the state quarterfinals, eliminating Louwagie from the tournament.

**At 182 pounds: Marshall's Spencer Wambeke lost by fall in 1:06 to #2 seed Quayin Short of Simley in the opening round on Friday.  Short won his state quarterfinal, putting Wambeke into the wrestlebacks where Wambeke was a winner by a 5-1 decision over Dom Adams of Mora and advanced to the consolation quarterfinals on Saturday.  Wambeke was a winner by a 5-3 decision over Jagger Greenwood of Hibbing and advanced to the consolation semifinals.  Wambeke lost by fall in 4:06 to Tanner Young of Pierz and will wrestle for 5th place against Alex Nelson of Hutchinson.  Wambeke lost a 3-2 decision and finished in 6th place.

**At 195 pounds: Marshall's Cole Felcyn lost by fall in 2:37 to #2 seed Kolin Baier of Mankato East in the opening round on Friday.  Baier won his state quarterfinal, putting Felcyn into the wrestlebacks where he lost by an 8-5 decision to Hunter Gorecki of Foley and has been eliminated.

**At 220 pounds: Marshall's Jaiden Bahr was a winner by fall in 2:46 over Joe Hinkle of Totino-Grace in the opening round on Friday.  Bahr advanced to the state quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 4:44 to Brayden Weber of Becker.  Bahr dropped into the wrestlebacks where he picked up a win by fall in 3:12 over Wyatt Dunham of United Clay Becker and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinal where he lost by a 2-1 decision in overtime to Garrison Soliday of St. Thomas Academy and has been eliminated.

Minneota (5 wrestlers at State)
Class A Tournament

**At 113 pounds: Minneota's Eric Carrasco lost a 10-7 decision to Ty Peterson of Blue Earth Area in the opening round Friday.  Peterson lost in the quarterfinals, eliminating Carrasco from the tournament.

**At 126 pounds: Minneota's Zach Fier won a 4-2 decision over Tyler Jensen of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in the opening round Friday morning.  Fier advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by a 10-2 major decision to #1 seed Trevor Janssen of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Fier was a winner by an 8-1 decision over Brien Poser of Ottertail Central and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals.  Fier lost by fall in 2:52 to John Paul Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton and has been eliminated.

**At 132 pounds: Minneota's Kade Lozinski was a winner by a 10-4 decision over Seth Isola of Frazee in the opening round on Friday morning.  Lozinski moves on to the quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 45 seconds to #2 seed Landon Gode of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville and entered the wrestlebacks.  Lozinksi was a winner by a 4-1 decision over Lucas Winfield of Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander-Southdale and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals.  Lozinski lost by a 12-1 major decision to Alex Nelson of Kimball Area and has been eliminated.

**At 138 pounds: Minneota's Jonah Gruenes lost a 9-0 major decision to #1 seed Mason Gode of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville in the opening round Friday morning.  Gode won his state quarterfinal, putting Gruenes into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by a 10-0 major decision over Hunter Hitchen of Fertile-Beltrami.  Gruenes moved into Saturday's consolation quarterfinals where he lost a 2-1 decision to Lincoln Carpenter of Sibley East and has been eliminated.

**At 145 pounds: Minneota's Blake Reiss was a winner by a 14-8 decision over Aidan Ruddy of Breckenridge in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals where he lost an 11-2 major decision to #2 seed Trey Fairbanks of Deer River and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Reiss picked up a win by a 14-5 major decision over Hunter Knutson of Crookston and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals where Reiss was a winner by a 5-3 decision over Rece Voigt of Grand Meadow-LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland and in the consolation semifinals, Reiss picked up a win by a 5-3 decision over Gabe Geiser of New York Mills and will wrestle for 3rd place against Canon Swanson of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.  Reiss lost by an 8-4 decision and finishe in 4th place.

New London-Spicer (4 wrestlers at State)
Class AA Tournament

**At 106 pounds: New London-Spicer's Luke Knudsen was a winner by an 8-3 decision over Maxx Beeler of South Saint Paul in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where he lost a 7-2 decision to Nolan Reiter of Big Lake, dropping him into the wrestlebacks.  Knudsen was a winner by an 8-6 decision over Aaron Lorentz of Perham.  Knudsen advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals where he was a winner by a 7-3 decision over Jonah Hamberger of Watertown-Mayer/Mayer Lutheran and in the consolation semifinals, Knudsen lost a 3-2 decision to Luke Williams of Pine Island and would wrestle for 5th place against Nolan Reiter of Big Lake.  Knudsen lost a 7-4 decision and finished in 6th place

**At 113 pounds: New London-Spicer's Ty Bisek was a winner by fall in 3:06 over Ethan Ballweber of Princeton in the opening round on Friday.  Bisek advanced to the quarterfinals where he picked up a win by an 11-0 major decision over Marshall's Dylan Louwagie and advances to Saturday's semifinals.  Bisek was a winner by a 5-4 decision over #1 seed Reid Nelson of Simley in the semifinals.  Ty Bisek (46-4, JR) will wrestle for the 113AA Championship tonight against Christian Noble (39-0, SO) of Big Lake.  Bisek lost by a 12-4 major decision and finished in 2nd place.

**At 138 pounds: New London-Spicer's Blake Vagle won by fall in 1:39 over Aedon Oberdorfer of St. Paul Highland Park in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where Vagle lost a 6-1 decision to Lukas Paulson of Becker.  Vagle dropped into the wrestlebacks where he won by a 14-2 major decision over Christian Rodriguez of Waseca to advance to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals.  Vagle picked up a win by a 2-0 decision over Micheal Rothfork of Foley and advanced to the consolation semifinals where Vagle lost by a 4-1 decision to Connor Simmonds of Fairmont/Martin County West and will wrestle for 5th place against David Platt of Hibbing.  Vagle lost a 6-4 decision and finished in 6th place.

**At 220 pounds: New London-Spicer's Nick McKenzie was a winner by a 6-0 decision over #6 seed Ryan Prisch of St. Paul Humboldt-Open World Learning in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where he lost a 5-1 decision to Edward Hajas of Delano.  McKenzie dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by a 9-2 decision over Bodee Zens of Milaca-Faith Christian.  McKenzie advanced to the consolation quarterfinals on Saturday where he was a winner by a 7-5 decision in overtime over Cody Kurth of Hutchinson.  McKenzie advanced to the consolation semifinals where he was a winner by injury default over Brayden Weber of Becker and will wrestle for 3rd place against Garrison Soliday of St. Thomas Academy.  McKenzie lost by an 8-5 decision and finished in 4th place.

New Ulm Area (2 wrestlers at State)
Class AA Tournament

**At 170 pounds: New Ulm's Cole Ranweiler lost a 12-8 decision to #3 seed Eli Hunt of St. Peter in the opening round on Friday.  Hunt lost in the quarterfinals, eliminating Ranweiler from the tournament.

**At 285 pounds: New Ulm's Colby Wenninger lost by fall in 58 seconds to #2 seed Dustin Portales of Fergus Falls in the opening round on Friday.  Portales won his state quarterfinal, putting Wenninger into the wrestlebacks.  Wenninger lost by fall in 45 seconds to Kessler Kenning of Annandale-Maple Lake and has been eliminated.

Redwood Valley (1 wrestler at State)
Class AA Tournament

At 285 pounds: Redwood Valley's Kaleb Haase was a winner by fall in 52 seconds over Brendan Rokala of Dassel-Cokato/Litchfield in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals where Haase was a winner by a 5-0 decision over Elijah Novak of Foley.  Haase advanced to Saturday's semifinals where Haase was a winner by fall in 3:57 over Dustin Portales of Fergus Falls.  Kaleb Haase (39-0, SR) will wrestle for a state championship against Connor Bleymeyer (36-5, SR) from Chisago Lakes.  Haase was a winner by fall in 1:41 and finished a perfect season as state champion.

Saint James Area (1 wrestler at State)
Class A State Tournament

**At 152 pounds: St. James Area's Tallin Johnson was a winner by a 10-3 decision over Trenten Juelson of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals.  Johnson picked up a win over Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley by a 7-3 decision and advanced to Saturday's semifinals where Johnson lost a 3-2 decision to #1 seed Willie VonRuden of Medford.  Johnson dropped to the consolation semifinals where he was a winner by a 6-2 decision over Baxter O'Reilly of Goodhue and will wrestle for 3rd place against Carter Sorenson of Fosston-Bagley.  Tallin Johnson lost by a 10-7 decision and will finished in 4th place.

Springfield (3 wrestlers at State)
Class A Tournament

**At 120 pounds: Springfield's Owen Bertram lost a 9-1 major decision to #2 seed Kelvin Andrade-Ponce of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the opening round Friday morning.  Andrade-Ponce won his state quarterfinal, putting Bertram into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by fall in 2:38 over Austin Kiecker of BOLD.  Bertram moved into Saturday's consolation quarterfinals where he lost a 9-7 decision to Justin Crandall of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville and has been eliminated.

**At 170 pounds: Springfield's Kadin Johnson lost by fall in 3:06 to #3 seed Wyatt Simon of Maple River in the opening round Friday morning.   Simon won his state quarterfinal, putting Johnson in the wrestlebacks where he lost by fall in 2:20 to Kolbe Booker of All Saints Home School and has been eliminated.

**At 220 pounds: Springfield's Mason Rummel was a winner by fall in 4:59 over Tim Peppel of BOLD in the opening round Friday morning.  Rummel advanced to the state quarterfinals where he lost by fall in 3:13 to #1 seed Dom inik Vacura of Badger-Greenbush-Middle River.  Rummel dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by Ultimate Tie Breaker over Brennon Hoffman of Medford and advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals where Rummel was a winner by a 3-1 decision over Danny Mosford of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead.  In the consolation semifinals, Rummel lost by fall in 2:40 to Daniel Erlandson of Breckenridge and will wrestle for 5th place against Logan Sherwood of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City.  Rummel lost a 7-6 decision and finished in 6th place.

Tracy-Milroy-Balaton/Westbrook-Walnut Grove (5 wrestlers at State)
Class A Tournament

**At 120 pounds: TMB/WWG's Ayden Horner won by a 3-1 decision over Christian Carlson of Frazee in the opening round on Friday morning and advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost by an 11-9 decision to Brandon Ross  of Caledonia-Houston and dropped into the wrestlebacks where he was a winner by a 13-2 major decision over Simon Snyder of Wadena-Deer Creek.  Horner advanced to Saturday's consolation quarterfinal where he was a winner by a 2-0 decision over Boden Simon of Maple River.  Horrner in the consolation semifinals was a winner by an 8-4 decision over Kelvin Andrade-Ponce of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and will wrestle for 3rd place against Justin Crandall of Long Prairie-Grey Eagle-Browerville.  Horner lost by a 10-1 major decision and finished in 4th place

**At 126 pounds: TMB/WWG's Levi Ellingson won a 4-2 decision over Easton McCrory of Minnewaska Area in the opening round Friday morning.  Ellingson advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he picked up a win by a 2-1 decision over Brady Holien of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City and advanced to Saturday's semifinals.  Ellingson lost a 1-0 decision to Trevor Pearson of Maple River and dropped to the consolation semifinals where he lost by a 1-0 decision to John Paul Fitzpatrick of Crosby-Ironton and will wrestle for 5th place against Gavin Winter of Kimball Area.  Ellingson lost a 6-3 decision and finished in 6th place.

**At 160 pounds: TMB/WWG's Sawyer Schwartz was a winner by a 12-2 major decision over Jaxon Behm of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals where he lost by a 20-9 major decision to #1 seed Owen Bjerga of Staples-Motley and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Schwartz picked up a win by a 5-3 decision over Tate Lange of Holdingford to advance to Saturday's consolation quarterfinals where Schwartz was a winner by fall in 2:27 over Mason Schroeder of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie.  In the consolation semifinals, Schwartz picked up a win by a 6-3 decision over Daniel Smith of Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander-Southland and will wrestle for 3rd place against Max Ehrich of Blue Earth Area.  Schwartz was a winner by a 15-13 decision and finished in 3rd place.

**At 170 pounds: TMB/WWG's Jace Paplow won by fall in 2:46 over Jack Strub of Caledonia-Houston in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals.  Paplow was a winner by fall in 3:43 over Rick Jones of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg and advanced to Saturday's semifinals.  Paplow was a winner by a 5-3 decision over Wyatt Simon of Maple River.  Jace Paplow (46-2, SR) will wrestle for a state championship tonight against Tyson Meyer (49-1, JR) of Minnewaska Area.  Paplow lost a 1-0 decision and finished in 2nd place.

**At 182 pounds: TMB/WWG's Trevor Eisfeld was a winner by fall in 1:36 over Aidan Willard of Trinity School at River Ridge in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals where he was a winner by an 11-2 major decision over Brady Kroll of Barnesville.  Eisfeld advanced to Saturday's semifinals where he won a 3-2 decision over Thomas Dineen of Benson.  Trevor Eisfeld (50-0, SR) will face Nathan Trio (44-4, SR) of Maple River for the state championship tonight.  Eisfeld was a winner by an 14-10 decision and finishes a perfect season a state champion.

United (Dawson-Boyd/Lac qui Parle Valley/Montevideo (1 wrestler at State)
Class AA Tournament

**At 145 pounds: United's Trevon Johnson was a winner by a 12-3 major decision over Dillon Browen of Big Lake in the opening round on Friday and advanced to the quarterfinals this afternoon where he picked up a win by an 11-7 decision over Jacob Schmid of Orono and advanced to Saturday's semifinals where he lost by fall in 5:24 to Connor Tulenchik of Pequot Lakes-Pine River-Backus.  Johnson dropped to the consolation semifinals where he lost by fall in 2:01 to Zack Wells of Princeton and will wrestle for 5th place against Jake Davis of Thief River Falls.  Johnson won by injury default and finished in 5th place.

Wabasso/Red Rock Central (2 wrestlers at State)
Class A State Tournament

**At 182 pounds: Wabasso/RRC's Lance Wagner lost by fall in 3:45 to Gideon Ervasti of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale/Parkers Prairie in the opening round Friday morning.  Ervasti lost in the state quarterfinals, eliminating Wagner from the tournament.

**At 195 pounds: Wabasso/RRC's Derek Werner was a winner by a 6-2 decision over Michael Doubek of  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa in the opening round Friday morning and advanced to the quarterfinals where Werner was a winner by a 5-2 decision over Ethan Kovars of Zumbrota-Mazeppa and advances to Saturday's semifinals.  Werner lost an 11-3 major decisiom to #1 seed Luke Tweeton of Frazee, dropping him into the consolation semifinals.  Werner lost a 7-1 decision to Zane Swanson of Ottertail Central and will wrestle for 5th place against Elliot Mann of New York Mills.  Werner was a winner by an 8-3 decision and finished in 5th place.

Windom/Mountain Lake (2 wrestlers at State)
Class A State Tournament

**At 132 pounds: Windom/Mountain Lake's Kade Sammons was a winner by a 12-7 decision over Christian Pater of Blackduck-Cass Lake Bena in the opening round Friday morning.  Sammons advanced to the quarterfinals and picked up a win by a 7-4 decision over Gavin Gust of Dover-Eyota. In the state semifinals, Sammons lost a 1-0 decision to #1 seed Charley Elwood of Medford and dropped into the consolation semifinals where Sammons picked up a win by a 10-1 decision over Alex Nelson of Kimball Area and will wrestle for 3rd place against Blaine Fischer of Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa.  Sammons was a winner by a 2-1 decision and finished in 3rd place.

**At 138 pounds: Windom/Mountain Lake's Brett Willaby was a winner by fall in 5:13 over Alec Johnson of Kenyon-Wanamingo in the opening round Friday morning.  Willaby advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he lost a 11-8 decision to Will Magaard of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg and dropped into the wrestlebacks.  Willaby lost a 9-5 decision to Jacob Leibold of Royalton-Upsala and has been eliminated.



Leave Us a Comment!

Be the first to comment on this post!

Leave Us a Comment!

Captcha Image