Iowa State Wrestling Tournament Results

** indicates wrestler is eliminated from State Tournament

Area Class 1A Wrestlers will begin wrestling at 9:00am on Friday morning

**At 132 pounds, Matt Anderson of Okoboji lost by fall in 3:11 to Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield and dropped into the wrestlebacks, where he lost by fall in 50 seconds to Chase McAlister of South Central Calhoun, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 138 pounds, Pedro Rodriguez of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his first round match to Tom Jennings of Underwood by pinfall in 5:04.  Rodriguez dropped into the wrestlebacks where he lost a 4-2 decision in overtime to Logan Scheuermann of Guthrie Center, eliminating him from the tournament

At 145 pounds, Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan won his first round matchup by pinfall in 49 seconds over Braydon Nunemaker of East Buchanan-Winthrop.  Schuck advanced to the State Quarterfinals where he won by a 3-2 decision over Jake Mulford of Audubon to advance to the State Semifinals.  Schuck lost by fall in 5:55 to Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford in the semifinal round, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where he lost by a 2-0 decision to Trey Brisker of Wilton.  In the 5th place match, Schuck picked up a win by fall in 2:33 over and finished in 5th place

**At 152 pounds, Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his first round matchup to Tanner Greenwald of Wilton by an 8-3 decision.  Green dropped to the wrestlebacks where he lost by fall in 1:17 to Blayde Baker of Wayne, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 160 pounds, Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan won his first round match against Skyler Michalski of Manson Northwest Webster by fall in 53 seconds.  Sayler lost an 8-4 decision in overtime to Nate Van Buren of H-L-V in the State Quarterfinals, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where he lost a 3-0 decision to TJ Dierking of Southeast Warren/Melchar-Dallas, eliminating him from the tournament

At 170 pounds, Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan won his first round match by an 11-3 major decision over Logan Sturtz of Ogden.  Kruger lost his State Quarterfinal to Jared Johnson of West Marshall-State Center by a 10-4 decision and drops into the wrestlebacks where he picked up a 10-8 decision win in overtime over Bryce Werderman of Lisbon to advance to the next round of wrestlebacks where he won a 13-9 decision over Jordan Weiland of West Hancock-Britt.  Kruger lost to Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Mary’s by fall in 5:13.  Kruger lost in the 5th place match an 11-3 major decision and finished in 6th place

**At 170 pounds, Noah Bouse of Okoboji lost by fall in 4:26 to Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Mary’s in the opening round.  Bouse dropped into the wrestlebacks where he lost by a 15-4 major decision to Jordan Weiland of West Hancock-Britt, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 182 pounds, Hunter DeJong of Sibley-Ocheyedan lost his first round match to Colton Massengale of B-G-M by a 3-0 decision.  DeJong dropped into the wrestlebacks where he lost a 5-3 decision to Walker Even of Don Bosco-Gilbertville, eliminating him from the tournament.

At 220 pounds, Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan won his first round match by fall in 45 seconds over Nick Perkins of East Mills.  Naig picked up another win by fall in the State Quarterfinals, this time in 3:17 over Caleb Meinders of AGWSR.  Naig lost in the State Semifinals by a 3-2 decision to Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where he lost a 7-5 decision to Tom Rief of Missouri Valley.  Naig won by fall in 3:32 in the medal round and finished in 5th place

Area Class 2A Wrestlers will hit the mat at 2:30pm Friday afternoon

**At 113 pounds, Nate Cornwall of Spirit Lake Park lost his first round match to Carter Cox of Atlantic by pinfall in 3:00, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where he will wrestle Drake Doolittle of Webster City.  Cornwall lost by fall in 3:48, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 132 pounds, Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park lost his first round match to Colton Vest of South Tama County by fall in 1:55, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where he will wrestle Elias Shaeffer of Harlan.  Kramer picked up a 9-1 major decision victory.  Kramer then lost a 9-2 decision to Shea Swafford of Mediapolis, eliminating him from the tournament

At 138 pounds, Kyler Rieck of Spirit Lake Park won his first round match against Oscar Ruiz of Saydel by pinfall in 1:10.  Rieck pikced up a 9-4 decision win over Austin Staudt of Charles City in the State Quarterfinals.  Rieck lost by an 8-1 decision to Wyatt Thompson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg in the State Semifinals, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where he picked up a 4-3 decision over Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis.  Rieck lost a 6-2 decision in the 3rd place match and finished in 4th place

**At 145 pounds, John Tuttle of Spirit Lake Park lost his first round match against Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood-Cresco by a 3-1 decision.  Tuttle lost in the wrestlebacks to Mitchel Swank of Creston/Orient-Macksburg by a 5-3 decision in overtime, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 170 pounds, Luke Jenness of Sheldon/South O’Brien lost his first round match to Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community by a 5-1 decision, dropping him to the wrestlebacks where he lost by fall in 5:22 to Eli Saemisch of Perry, eliminating him from the tournament

Leave Us a Comment!

Be the first to comment on this post!

Leave Us a Comment!

Captcha Image