Final results from 2017 Iowa State Wrestling Tournament

Here are the final results for area wrestlers at the 2017 Iowa State Wrestling Tournament

Class 1A Wrestlers
Sibley-Ocheyedan
**At 106 pounds, Jose Flores lost in the opening round to Connor Attkisson of Tri-Center by a 12-5 decision.  Flores lost by fall in 3:21 in the wrestlebacks to Bryce Trees of North Butler and is eliminated from the Tournament

**At 120 pounds, Trey Schuck lost in the opening round to Brock Henderson of North Linn by Technical Fall (19-4) at 4:44.  Schuck lost by fall in 3:44 in the wrestlebacks to Ben Emrich of Tipton and has been eliminated from the tournament

**At 145 pounds, Dylan Schuck won by fall in 52 seconds in the opening round over Hunter Cobb of Wayne in the opening round.  Schuck won his State Quarterfinal over Austin Eilers of Lawton-Bronson by fall in 1:00.  Schuck picked up a win by fall in 3:34 over Trey Brisker of Wilton in the State Semifinals.  Schuck lost by a 6-2 decision in the Class 1A State Championship to Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford and finished in 2nd place

**At 160 pounds, Garrett Sayler won a 5-2 decision over Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley in the opening round.  Sayler lost by a 4-3 decision to Griffen McBride of Pleasantville in the State Quarterfinals, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where he picked up a win by fall in 1:15 over  Bryce Schares of Don Bosco.  Sayler lost his 3rd round consolation match to Gabe Pauley of AHSTW by a 4-3 decision.  Sayler was a winner in his 7th place match by a 6-1 decision over Luke Peters of South Hamilton and finished in 7th place

**At 170 pounds, Trent Kruger won by fall in 2:40 over Norman Wilson of Maquoketa Valley in the opening round.  Kruger picked up a win by a 6-4 decision over Bryce Werderman of Lisbon in the State Quarterfinals.  Kruger lost in the State Semifinals to Taylan Entriken of Hudson by fall in 2:40.  Kruger won his 3rd consolation match over Gunnar Grunsted of Panorama by fall in 28 seconds.  Kruger lost in the 3rd place match by injury default to Tanner Sloan of Alburnett and finished in 4th place

**At 195 pounds, Hunter Dejong won a 12-6 decision over Jake Jennett of Lisbon in the opening round.  Dejong won his State Quarterfinal over Walker Even of Don Bosco by a 7-1 decision.  Dejong lost in the State Semifinals to Hunter Hagen of West Hancock by fall in 1:51.  Dejong drops into the consolation bracket where he picked up a win over Mason Lyons of Bellevue by a 9-3 decision.  Dejong lost his rematch in the 3rd place match against Walker Even of Don Bosco by ultimate tie breaker (2-1) and finished in 4th place

**At 220 pounds, Erick Olvera lost a 3-0 decision to Caleb Meinders of Logan-Magnolia in the opening round.  Olvera dropped into wrestlebacks where he picked up a win by a 5-3 decision over Cade Suhr of AC/GC.  Olvera lost in the Consolation 2nd round to Korby Keehner of MFL MarMac and was eliminated from the tournament

**At 285 pounds, Matt Naig won by an 8-0 major decision over Will Anthony of Pleasantville in the opening round.  Naig won his State Quarterfinal over Paine DeLarm of Cascade by fall in 1:35.  Naig lost in the State Semifinals to Jared Brinkman of Iowa City Regina by a 3-1 decision in overtime.  Naig dropped to the consolation bracket where he picked up a win over Will Anthony of Pleasantville by a 4-0 decision.  Naig lost in the 3rd place match by fall in 4:20 to Brian Sadler of Jesup and finished in 4th place

Class 2A Wrestlers
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
**At 120 pounds, Seth Deatsch lost by fall in 1:09 to Blake Steege of Denver-Tripoli in the opening round.  In the wrestlebacks, Deatsch lost to Kayden Kauzlarich of Centerville by fall in 2:56, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 132 pounds, Gable Sieperda won a 9-4 decision over Klayton Keller of Saydel in the opening round.  Sieperda lost by fall in 1:31 to Brant O’Shea of Keokuk in a State Quarterfinal, dropping him into the consolation bracket where he picked up a win over Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda by a 6-1 decision.  Sieperda picked up another win in the 3rd round consolation with a 13-2 major decision victory over Alex Hanna of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont.  Sieperda won a 1-0 decision over Noah Fye of New Hampton in a consolation bracket.  Sieperda lost in the 3rd place match to Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton by a 5-2 decision and finished in 4th place

**At 138 pounds, Mitch Van Beek lost a 13-7 decision to Nolan Harsh of A-D-M in the opening round.  Van Been lost by Tech Fall to Quinn Murphy of Clear Creek-Amana in the wrestlebacks, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 195 pounds, Austin Winkel lost an 8-2 decision to Matthew Landsperger of Knoxville in the opening round.  Winkel lost by fall in 57 seconds to Karlston Skubal of Washington in the wrestlebacks, eliminating him from the tournament.

Spirit Lake Park
**At 106 pounds, Joe Waters won by fall in 52 seconds over Alex Bangs of Ballard in the opening round.  Waters lost in the State Quarterfinals to Grayson Kesterson of Williamsburg by technical fall (16-0) at 4:57.  In the consolation bracket, Waters lost by fall in 40 seconds to Will Esmoli of West Liberty and was eliminated from the tournament.

**At 120 pounds, Kyler Dunn lost a 9-7 decision to Philip Ihde of Decorah in the opening round.  Dunn picked up a win in the wrestlebacks with a fall in 3:16 over Bryce West of Solon.  Dunn lost his 2nd round consolation match to Nick Meling of East Marshall/GMG by a 15-2 major decision, eliminating him from the tournament.

**At 126 pounds, Isaac Dixon lost a 10-7 decision to Morgan Rowley of Anamosa in the opening round.  In the wrestlebacks, Dixon lost by a 16-2 major decision to Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden, eliminating him from the tournament

**At 145 pounds, Kyler Rieck won by fall in 25 seconds over Dakota Boyer of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont in the opening round.  Rieck lost in the State Quarterfinals to Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake by a 10-2 major decision.  In the consolation 2nd round, Rieck lost an 8-5 decision to Tate Battani of Ballard, eliminating him from the tournament.

**At 152 pounds, John Tuttle won by a 10-3 decision over Isaac Shelton of Hampton-Durant in the opening round.  Tuttle won his State Quarterfinal by injury default in the 1st period over Graeson Dall of Solon.  Tuttle lost in the State Semifinals by a 5-2 decision to Isaac Judge of South Tama County.  Tuttle won a 7-1 decision over Trae Pecinovsky of Crestwood in the consolation bracket.  Tuttle lost in the 3rd place match to Joe Kelly of West Liberty by fall in 2:58 and finished in 4th place

**At 220 pounds, Dakoda Powell won by technical fall (16-1) at 3:49 over Chance Strough of Clarinda in the opening round.  Powell lost in the State Quarterfinals to Blade Durbala of Benton Community by an 11-5 decision.  Powell picked up a win the consolation 2nd round over Trace Carson of Central Decatur by a 12-5 decision.  In the consolation 3rd round, Powell won by a 12-6 decision over Nick Smith of Central DeWitt.  Powell lost by fall in 37 seconds to Noah Broderson of Davenport Assumption.  Powell lost in the 5th place match to Caleb Ring of Osage by fall in 3:59 and finished in 6th place

**Sheldon/South O’Brien’s Luke Jenness lost by a 5-3 decision to Harrison Goebel of West Delaware in the opening round at 182 pounds.  Jenness came back and won his wrestleback over Peyton Nolting of Independence by fall in 47 seconds.  Jenness won in the consolation 2nd round, picking up a win over Dalton Rosenberg of South Tama County by fall in 5:47.  Jenness lost in the consolation 3rd round to Nick Foss of Harlan by an 11-6 decision.  Jenness won his 7th place match over Kyle Benson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton by fall in 1:22 and finished in 7th place


Leave Us a Comment!

Be the first to comment on this post!

Leave Us a Comment!

Captcha Image