Area Sports Headlines

New Competitive Section Assignments

(1)

The Minnesota State High School League has announced the Competitive Section Assignments for the next two years through the 2014-20-15 school year.

The biggest change for Worthington is that both boys and girls basketball has moved back up to Section 2AAA.  Teams in their section for basketball include Marshall, Willmar, New Ulm, Mankato West, Mankato East, Hutchinson and Dassel-Cokato.


Football remains in Section 3AAA but some new teams are in their section.  Teams include St. James, Sibley East, St....


Martha Alwal earns All-SEC Honors this season

(1)

Former Worthington Trojan Girls Basketball standout Martha Alwal, now a sophomore at Mississippi State, has earned a couple of postseason honors from the Southeastern Conference.

This season, Alwal has been named to the All-SEC Second Team and the All-SEC Defensive Team. Alwal paced the Southeastern Conference in the regular season with 16 double-doubles, a mark that tied LaToya Thomas (2001-02) for second-most in school history. Ten of her double-doubles came in SEC play, where she averaged 12.6 points and 10.0 boards.

She also topped the conference with 18 double-figure...


Final Results from Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament

(1)

A number of area wrestlers were in action at the Minnesota State Individual Wrestling Tournament at the Xcel Energy Center in the Twin Cities.

 

Class AA Wrestlers

Worthington had 2 wrestlers in action at the state tournament:
At 120 pounds, Worthington’s Anthony Luft brought home a state championship:
Luft began his state tournament with a 14-2 major decision victory over Dylan Wolff of...


MCAC All-Division and All-State Basketball Honors

(1)

The Minnesota College Athletic Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Division and All-State Basketball teams.

The Minnesota West Lady Jays had four players earn All-Division honors this season.  Minnesota West freshman Tiffany Gehl was named to the All-Southern Division First team.  Lady Jay sophomore Brittany Hulstein along with freshman Lindsey Drooger were named to the all-divison second team and sophomore Katey Granstra earned all-division honorable mention this season.  Tiffany Gehl was also choosen on the MCAC All-State First Team while Hulstein and...


Jalen Voss named to All-GPAC Men's Basketball Team

(1)

Former Worthington Trojan Boys Basketball standout Jalen Voss has been named to the All-Great Plains Athletic Conference's First Team in his sophomore season.
Last season as a freshman, Voss was named the Great Plains Athletic Conference co-Freshman-of-the-Year and earned honorable mention accolades in 2011-12. He followed that up with All-GPAC First Team honors in his sophomore campaign, it was announced Wednesday by the league.

Voss – the only sophomore on the first team – is one of three Tigers honored by the league this season. Seniors Mike Lee and Aireus Stephenson both...


Gehl named NJCAA Division III National Player of the Week

(1)

Minnesota West freshman Tiffany Gehl has now been named the National Junior College Athletic Associations's Division III National Player of the Week

Gehl, who was named the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Southern Division Player of the Week earlier this week, was honored for two big games in Lady Jays victories that helped propel Minnesota West to the #1 seed in the upcoming Region 13A Tournament this Saturday and Sunday at Anoka-Ramsey Community College in Coon Rapids.

Gehl, a freshman from...


Moore named Triple "A" Award Winner

(0)

Worthington High School senior Gordy Moore has been named the MSHSL's Triple "A" Award winner for Region 2AA

Worthington High School senior Gordy Moore was named the Triple "A" Award winner for Region 2AA.
Gordy Moore has participated in cross country, track, band, choir, orchestra, speech, musical, knowledge bowl and swimming.  He has earned...

Latest Minnesota High School Girls Basketball Rankings (as of 2/14/2013)

(3)

PAYNESVILLE - The latest Minnesota girls high school basketball rankings

(As provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication)

Class 1A
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl (23-2)
2. Maranatha (19-4)
3. Bethlehem Academy (19-4)
4. Minneota (21-2)
5. Goodhue (20-5)
6. Parkers Prairie (18-1)
7. Win-E-Mac (21-0)
8. North Woods (19-2)
9. Ada-Borup (19-2)
10. Upsala (18-3)

Class 2A
1. Providence Academy (18-4)
2. New Richland-...


Latest Minnesota Boys Basketball Rankings (as of 2/14/2013)

(1)

PAYNESVILLE - The latest Minnesota girls high school basketball rankings

(As provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication)

Class 1A
1. Maranatha (20-1)
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (19-1)
3. Southwest Minnesota Christian (19-1)
4. Upsala (18-0)
5. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (21-1)
6. Browerville (15-2)
7. Heritage Christian (19-3)
8. Rushford-Peterson (19-3)
9. Dawson-Boyd (16-4) 
10. West Lutheran (18-4)

...


Hayenga-Hostikka to be inducted into Moorhead Hall of Fame

(1)

Nine new members, including Worthington native Rosalie Hayenga-Hostikka, will be inducted into the Minnesota State University Moorhead Athletics Hall of Fame this fall on Sept. 28.
 
Rosalie Hayenga-Hostikka transferred to Moorhead State after two seasons at Worthington Community College and left a big impression on the Dragons' basketball program.  The Worthington native was a two-year starter at guard while earning third team NAIA All-American and first team All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference honors as a senior.  Hayenga was a two-time All-NAIA District...