Final Results from Minnesota State Wrestling Tournament

A number of area wrestlers were in action at the Minnesota State Individual Wrestling Tournament at the Xcel Energy Center in the Twin Cities.

 

Class AA Wrestlers

Worthington had 2 wrestlers in action at the state tournament:
At 120 pounds, Worthington’s Anthony Luft brought home a state championship:
Luft began his state tournament with a 14-2 major decision victory over Dylan Wolff of Waterville-Elysian-Morristown/Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton.  In the State Quarterfinals, Luft won by a 16-1 technical fall over Timmy Bialka of Princeton.  In the State Semifinals, Luft picked up a win over Tyler Giza of Fergus Falls by fall in 5:10.  In the State championship match, Anthony Luft won the state tile with a 7-5 decision in triple overtime over Tyler Funk of Foley.  Luft overcame a 5-0 deficit after the first period to tie the match and force overtime.

At 195 pounds, Carson Hagen of Worthington finished in 4th place
Hagen picked up a first round victory over Chandler Arredondo of Richfield by a 6-0 decision.  Hagen picked up a win in the State Quarterfinals, picking up a 4-3 decision in triple overtime over Josh Edlund of Crookston.  Carson Hagen lost by fall in 1:56 in the State Semifinal against Broc Berge of Kasson-Mantorville.  Hagen won his wrestleback against Mitch Struffert of Foley by a 3-2 decision in overtime.  Hagen lost in the 3rd place match by a 2-1 decision to Tyler Jakes of Mankato West and finished in 4th place.

Adrian had 6 wrestlers in the state individual tournament:
At 106 pounds, Skylar Hieronimus of Adrian lost his first round match to Gabe Shea of Kasson-Mantorville by a 3-0 decision.  Hieronimus did make it into the wrestlebacks, where he lost in the first round of wrestlebacks to Jake Allar of Benile-St. Margaret’s by a 10-8 decision.

At 113 pounds, Ryan Elias of Adrian lost in the opening round by fall in 3:59 to Jakob Stageberg of New London-Spicer and did not make it into the wrestlebacks.
 
At 120 pounds, Jaydan Bullerman of Adrian lost a 1-0 decision to #1 ranked Griffin Parriot of New Prague.  Parriot lost his quarterfinal and Bullerman did not make it into the wrestlebacks.

At 126 pounds, Tony Lynn of Adrian won his opening round match against Colin Ayers of WEM/JWP by a 6-4 decision.  Lynn lost a 6-4 decision to Ty Griffin of Rockford in a State Quarterfinal, dropping him into the wrestlebacks, where Lynn picked up a win over Noah Bernier of Thief River Falls/Goodrich by an 8-2 decision.  Lynn lost a 7-0 decision to Zach Siegle of Scott West in a second round wrestleback match and was eliminated from the tournament.

At 152 pounds, Adrian’s Matthew Slater lost his opening round match to Nathanael Holecek of Thief River Falls/Goodridge by a 7-2 decision.  Slater did make it into the wrestlebacks, where he lost in the opening round to Morgan Parriot of New Prague by a 1-0 decision, eliminating Slater from the tournament.


At 170 pounds, Jesse Slater of Adrian won his opening round match by a 10-5 decision over Antonio Wagener of St. Paul Harding.  Slater lost his State Quarterfinal to Corben Hansen of Kasson-Mantorville by a 7-0 decision, dropping him into the wrestlebacks where Slater picked up a win over William Parks of Perham by a 3-1 decision.  Slater lost by fall in 4:30 in the 2nd round of wrestlebacks to Isaac Florell of Totino-Grace and was eliminated from the tournament

Fulda/Murray County Central had one wrestler at state:
At 160 pounds, Fulda/Murray County Central’s Ben Loosbrock lost in the opening round by a 7-3 decision to Wayne Voss of Simley.  Loosbrock did enter the wrestlebacks where he picked up a first round win over Blake Bergeron of Crookston by a 6-2 decision.  Loosbrock lost a 4-0 decision to Andrew Fogarty of Scott West in the second round of wrestlebacks and was eliminated from the tournament.

Luverne had 2 wrestlers at state:
At 145 pounds, Eli Dooyema lost his opening round match to Mack Short of Simley by a 12-5 decision.  Dooyema did make the wrestlebacks where he lost to Jordan Hanan of Annandale/Maple Lake by fall in 2:21.

At 220 pounds, DJ Reker lost his first round match by a 17-5 major decision against Clay Broze of Cannon Falls.  Reker made the wrestlebacks where he lost to Cody Nylander of Perham by a 5-2 decision.

Class A State Individual Tournament
Jackson County Central has 8 wrestlers in action at state:
At 120 pounds, Jordan Biehn of JCC finished in 4th place
Biehn picked up a 9-0 major decision victory over Nicholas Meyer of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg in the opening round.  Biehn won his state quarterfinal by a 7-2 decision over Hank Friederichs of Chatfield.  Biehn lost his state semifinal to Louie Sanders of Lake Crystal-Wellcome-Memorial by fall in 2:24.  Biehn won his wrestleback match against Zach Blonigen of Eden Valley-Watkins by an 8-6 decision.  Jordan Biehn lost in the 3rd place match to Hank Friederichs of Chatfield b y a 6-2 decision and finished in 4th place

At 126 pounds, Cameron Henning lost his opening round match to Kyle Drehmel of Goodhue by an 11-6 decision.  Henning did make it into the wrestlebacks where he lost his first round wrestleback match to Chris Ortman of Pierz b a 2-0 decision, eliminating him from the tournament.

At 132 pounds, Eliot Jurries of
Jackson County Central won the state championship.

Jurries picked up a first round win by a 15-5 major decision over Cody Ball of St. Charles.  Jurries won his State Quarterfinal against Byron Forstner of Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther by fall in 5:39.  Jurries won his State Semifinal by a 15-5 major decision over T. J. Fulton of Wabasso/Red Rock Central.  Jurries won the state title with a 5-1 decision over Harvey Friederichs of Chatfield.
 
At 145 pounds, Paden Moore of Jackson County Central finished in 2nd place.
Paden Moore won his first round match by a 5-1 decision over Ryan Meeker of Chatfield.  Moore won his State Quarterfinal over Cain Renner of Eden Valley-Watkins by fall in 4:56.  Moore picked up another victory in the State Semifinals against Tanner Rohlik of Wabasso/Red Rock Central by a 3-0 decision.  Paden Moore lost a 4-2 decision to Larry Bomstad of Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City in the state championship and finished in 2nd place.

 

At 152 pounds, Luke Norland of JCC finished in 6th place.
Norland won by fall in 4:57 in the first round over Jacob Magnell of Red Lake County Central.  Norland lost his State Quarterfinal by a 4-2 decision to Zachary Carlson of Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg.  In the wrestlebacks, Norland picked up a 3-2 decision victory over Kyle Gerads of Holdingford.  In the second round of wrestlebacks, Norland won an 8-4 decision over Austin Peterson of Eden Valley-Watkins.  Norland then lost a wrestleback to Chris Pfarr of LeSueur-Henderson by a 7-0 decision.  In the 5th place match, Norland lost by injury default to Sam McPhail of Pine Island and finished in 6th place.

At 160 pounds, Keegan Moore of JCC finished in 3rd place.
Keegan Moore won his first round matchup against Luke Kuechle of Eden Valley-Watkins by a 12-5 decision.  Keegan Moore won his State Quarterfinal over Alex Jackson of Kenyon-Wanamingo by a 12-4 major decision.  Keegan Moore lost his State Semifinal against Adam Cooling of Madelia/Truman/Martin Luther by a 3-1 decision.  Moore picked up a win by fall in 1:53 in his wrestleback match against Austin Maanum of Border West.  In the 3rd place match, Keegan Moore picked up a win by a 10-5 decision over Mitch Lange of Royalton/Upsala and finished in 3rd place.

At 170 pounds, Darick Vancura of JCC won his second state championship.
Vancura won by fall in 1:40 in the first period in his opening round match over Michael Ludwig of Paynesville Area.  Vancura was victorious in his State Quarterfinal, picking up a 3-2 decision over Isaac Novak of Aitkin.  Vancura picked up a 5-3 win over Aaron Bates of Sibley East in the State Semifinals.  In the state championship match, Vancura won the title with a 5-2 decision over Niko Anderson of Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/M-C.

At 182 pounds, Tanner Menke of JCC lost by fall in 1:55 to Collin Huckbody of Walker-Hackensack-Akeley/Nevis in the opening round.  Menke did make the wrestlebacks, where he lost by fall in 3:12 to Dillon Card of Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale.

Wabasso/Red Rock Central has 5 wrestlers at state
:
At 113 pounds, Spencer Jenniges of Wabasso/Red Rock Central finished in 2nd.
Jenniges picked up a first round win over Wyatt Becker of Badger/Greenbush-Middle River by a 7-3 decision.  Jenniges won his State Quarterfinal over Joey Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa by a 9-1 major decision.  Spencer Jenniges won in the State Semifinals with a 2-1 decision in triple overtime over Blane Tschida of Kimball Area.  In the state title match, Jenniges lost by a 16-1 technical fall to Cameron Sykora of Border West and finished in 2nd place.

At 132 pounds, Wabasso/Red Rock Central’s T.J. Fulton finished in 4th place.
Fulton picked up a first round victory over Chris Cox of Howard Lake-Waverly-Winstead by a 10-1 major decision.  Fulton won his State Quarterfinal with a 9-4 decision over Gus McCarthy of Border West.  Fulton lost his State Semifinal against Eliot Jurries of Jackson County Central by a 15-5 major decision.  Fulton won his wrestleback match against Austin Brockhoff of Sibley East by a 4-3 decision.  Fulton lost in the 3rd place match to Dylan Herman of United South Central by fall in 2:29 and finished in 4th place.

At 145 pounds, Tanner Rohlik of Wabasso/Red Rock Central finished in 3rd place.
Rohlik won his first round match against Royal Crow of West Central Area/Ashby/Evansville by fall in 4:56.  Rohlik won his State Quarterfinal with a 10-4 decision over Trevor Scott of Holdingford.  Rohlik lost his State Semifinal against Paden Moore of JCC by a 3-0 decision.  Rohlik won his wrestleback match against Shane Siewart of Lake City by a 5-1 decision.  In the 3rd place match, Rohlik picked up a win by a 7-3 decision over Trevor Scott of Holdingford and finished in 3rd place.

At 182 pounds,  Jordan Schroepfer of Wabasso/Red Rock Central fell in the opening round by a 5-1 decision to Kody VanDenEykel of Frazee.  Schroepfer did not make it into the wrestlebacks

 

At 285 pounds, Alex Schroepfer of Wabasso/Red Rock Central won by fall in 1:22 over Victor Torres of St. James in the opening round.  Schroepfer lost his State Quarterfinal by a 4-2 decision to Jarrod Grunklee of Blooming Prairie.  In the wrestlebacks, Schroepfer lost by fall in 27 seconds to Allen Huju of Deer River and was eliminated from the tournament.

Windom/Mountain
Lake had 4 wrestlers at state:

At 106 pounds, Wyatt Stevens of Windom/Mountain Lake finished in 4th place.
Stevens lost his first round match to Seth Elwood of Medford by a 2-1 decision.  Stevens did make it into the wrestlebacks and picked up a win over Tanner Reetz of Frazee by a 8-1 decision.  Wyatt Stevens picked up a win by fall in 2:05 over Jared Goldsmith of Chatfield in the second round of wrestlebacks  Stevens won another wrestleback match against Jared Clawiter of Kenyon-Wannamingo by a 3-0 decision.  In the 3rd place match, Wyatt Stevens lost a 7-6 decision to Brendon Coyer of Osakis and finished in 4th place.
 
At 113 pounds, Joe Fischenich of Windom/Mountain Lake finished in 5th place
Fischenich picked up a first round win by a 5-3 decision in overtime against Trenton Coyer of Osakis.  Fischenich won his State Quarterfinal by a 2-1 decision over Byron Byer of Frazee.  Fischenich lost in the State Semifinals to Cameron Sykora of Border West by a 15-0 technical fall.  Fischenich lost in the wrestlebacks to Joey Majerus of Zumbrota-Mazeppa by a 4-0 decision.  In the 5th place match, Fischenich picked up a win by a 7-4 decision over Zack Kuhns of Maple River and finished in 5th place.

At 126 pounds, Jared Willaby of Windom/Mountain Lake finished in 6th place.
Willaby won his first round match against Sam Waln of Wadena-Deer Creek by an 8-3 decision.  Willaby lost his State Quarterfinal by a 7-3 decision to Tyler Keller of Meford.  In the wrestlebacks, Willaby picked up a win by an 8-3 decision over Brett Nelson of Crosby-Ironton and a 5-1 decision in triple overtime against A.J. Riley of Chatfield in the second round of wrestlebacks, before losing to Kyle Drehmel of Goodhue by a 3-1 decision in overtime.  In the 5th place match, Jared Willaby lost a 4-3 decision in double overtime to Jason Meyer of Sibley East and finished in 6th place.


At 182 pounds, Vince Johnson of Windom/Mountain Lake won by fall in 2:57 in his opening round match against Shaheem Dukes of Minneapolis Patrick Henry.  Johnson lost his State Quarterfinal by a 3-2 decision to Colten Carlson of United South Central.  In the wrestlebacks, Johnson picked up a 13-2 major decision win over Noah Pesola of New York Mills before falling to Porter Secrist of Wabasha-Kellogg-Alma by a 9-2 decision and was eliminated from the tournament.

Pipestone has 2 wrestlers:

At 138 pounds, Alex Ossefort of Pipestone lost his opening round match to Marcus Hamer of Kimball Area by a 13-4 major decision.  Ossefort did not make the wrestlebacks.

At 152 pounds, Brady Bos of Pipestone finished in 4th place.
Bos lost his first round match to Garret Hoffner of Mahnomen/Waubun by an 8-2 decision.  Bos made the wrestlebacks and picked up a 7-4 decision over Brad Meyer of Pierz, a 6-2 decision over Drew Sathrum of Kenyon-Wannamingo and a 3-0 decision victory over Sam McPhail of Pine Island.  In the 3rd place match, Bos lost by a 12-2 major decision to Chris Pfarr of LeSueur-Henderson and finished in 4th place.

Comments

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
7 + 3 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.