Minnesota Fastpitch Coaches' Association All-State Teams

The Minnesota Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association has released their All-State Team for the 2013 season.

On the Class A All-State Team, Mountain Lake Area senior Janessa Peters and Murray County Central senior Taylor Schreier were chosen to the Class A All-State Second Team.

On the Class AA All-State Team, Pipestone senior Paige Petersen was chosen to the Class AA All-State First Team. Jackson County Central senior Marita Rasche, Pipestone senior Tiffany Woelber were both All-State Second Team selections. And Pipestone junior Brittany Evans was an All-State Honorable Mention selection.

Minnesota Fastpitch Coaches' Association 2013 All-State Players
2013 Class "A" All-State
1st Team Shelbi Swenson, Blooming Prairie High School
1st Team DeAnn Bjerklie, Cherry
1st Team Devika Henn, East Central High School
1st Team Dani Wagner, Hayfield High School
1st Team Vanessa Lee, Houston
1st Team Kailee Berquam, Kenyon-Wanamingo
1st Team Erin Haglun, Kerkhoven/Murdock/Sunburg
1st Team Shannon Nix, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity
1st Team Maddie McCargar, Loyola High School
1st Team Morgan Williamson, Martin County West
1st Team Valerie Hohol, New Life Academy
1st Team EmaLeigh Roberts, New York Mills
1st Team Jacquline Nichols, Royalton High School
1st Team Brianna Cline, St. Clair
1st Team Natalie Holdahl, Washburn

Second Team Sam Ivers , Blooming Prairie
Second Team Kacey Herring, Cherry
Second Team Angel Dahl, Cherry
Second Team Holly Schumacher, Eden Valley Watkins
Second Team Alexis Tappe, Frazee
Second Team Courtney Olson, Kerkhoven/Murdock/Sunburg
Second Team Samantha Dunn, Kerkhoven/Murdock/Sunburg
Second Team Rachel Heuer, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity
Second Team Janessa Peters, Mountain Lake Area
Second Team Taylor Schreier, Murray County Central
Second Team Lisa Helget, New Ulm Cathedral
Second Team Lauren Silbernick, Osakis High School
Second Team Brett Brockpahler, Sebeka
Second Team Lexi Vaplon, Wabasha-Kellogg
Second Team Sophie Pratt, Washburn

Honorable Mention Jenna Krell, Blooming Prairie
Honorable Mention Kirstin Lahti, Cherry
Honorable Mention Jamie Scherer, Eden Valley Watkins
Honorable Mention Jessie Foster, Hayfield High School
Honorable Mention Abbey Loken, Houston
Honorable Mention Ellyn Beulke, Kenyon-Wanamingo
Honorable Mention Alison Krieger, Kerkhoven/Murdock/Sunburg
Honorable Mention Lauren Libbesmeier, Kimball Area High School
Honorable Mention Morgan Roush, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity
Honorable Mention Katie Homan, Loyola High School
Honorable Mention Aunikah Bastian, Loyola High School
Honorable Mention Morgan Emmans, Mounds Park Academy
Honorable Mention Malorie Giere, New Life Academy
Honorable Mention Nicole Johnson, New Life Academy
Honorable Mention Autumn Roberts, New York Mills
Honorable Mention Danielle Chisholm, Osakis High School
Honorable Mention Larissa Helget, Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
Honorable Mention Katelyn Karels, St. Clair

2013 Class "AA" All-State
1st Team Kadee Vesledahl, Becker High School
1st Team Janae Myers, Becker High School
1st Team Vanessa Anderson, Byron High School
1st Team Katie Thun, Hermantown
1st Team Maddison Damon, Kasson-Mantorville High School
1st Team Kaylea Schorr, Kasson-Mantorville High School
1st Team Jamie Jenks, Little Falls Community High School
1st Team Sydney Knudsen, Maple Lake
1st Team Makayla Rahn, Maple River High School
1st Team Brittany Hoffmann, New Ulm High School
1st Team Natalie Stockman, Norwood Young America
1st Team Paige Petersen, Pipestone Area
1st Team Kelly Lawson, St. Anthony Village
1st Team Morgan Olson, Zumbrota Mazeppa
1st Team Tayler Mort, Zumbrota Mazeppa

Second Team Katie Emmer, Delano
Second Team Courtney Lemke, Glencoe Silver lake
Second Team Marita Rasche, Jackson County Central
Second Team Makayla Lambrecht, Jordan High School
Second Team Sydney Schuck, New Ulm High School
Second Team Megan Schaefer, Paynesville
Second Team Katie White, Pequot Lakes
Second Team Alison Newton, Pine Island High School
Second Team Tiffany Woelber, Pipestone Area
Second Team Samantha Macken, Rochester Lourdes
Second Team Brianna Calder, Rockford
Second Team Sarah DeMars, St. Anthony Village
Second Team Anne Debertin, Visitation High School
Second Team Lydia Wagner, Zumbrota Mazeppa
Second Team Carley Henning, Zumbrota Mazeppa

Honorable Mention Sarah Kivisto, Dassel-Cokato High School
Honorable Mention Carly Hiti, Eveleth-Gilbert
Honorable Mention Devoney Smith, Fergus Falls
Honorable Mention Jody Noreen, Hawley High School
Honorable Mention Macy Francisco, Hermantown
Honorable Mention Mackenzie Herzig, Hermantown
Honorable Mention Cori Kennedy, Kasson-Mantorville High School
Honorable Mention Carlie Brandt, LeSueur-Henderson
Honorable Mention Jennifer Mrozek, Minnehaha Academy
Honorable Mention McKenzie VanBatavia, Morris Area Chokio-Alberta
Honorable Mention Ellie Schneider, New Ulm High School
Honorable Mention Carly Safranski, Northern Freeze
Honorable Mention Brooke Willemsen, Norwood Young America
Honorable Mention Jessica Kreitz, Pequot Lakes
Honorable Mention Brittany Evans , Pipestone Area
Honorable Mention Bria Majeski, Rockford
Honorable Mention Samantha Bratland, Spring Grove/Caledonia

2013 Class "AAA" All-State
1st Team Jess Yost , Bemidji
1st Team Maddie Houlihan, Benilde-St. Margaret's
1st Team Anna Pipenhagen, Elk RIver
1st Team Kathi Opsahl, Elk RIver
1st Team Ashley Betzold, Farmington
1st Team Jennifer Zidar, Forest Lake
1st Team Natalie Wright , Forest Lake
1st Team Michaela Zins, Lakeville North
1st Team Erika Rozell, Lakeville North
1st Team Kylie Stober, Lakeville South
1st Team Sydney Smith, Maple Grove Senior High
1st Team Julia Tanzer, North St Paul
1st Team Kara Lattery, Prior Lake
1st Team Elizabeth Bade, Shakopee
1st Team Hannah Heacox, Stillwater Area

Second Team CASSIE SANTIAGO, Bloomington Jefferson
Second Team Abbie Voas, Chanhassen High School
Second Team Sarah Hendrickson, Duluth Denfeld
Second Team Nicole Thompson, Hill-Murray
Second Team Savannah Quandt, Mankato East Cougars
Second Team Melissa Elkins, Mankato West
Second Team Jessica Goerger, Mankato West
Second Team Jordan Mauch, Maple Grove
Second Team Abby Bunnell, Maple Grove
Second Team Haley Schanks, North St Paul
Second Team Samantha Hartmann, Orono
Second Team Becky Smith, Orono
Second Team Mary Turitto, Park High School
Second Team Justus Perry, Prior Lake
Second Team Laney Henehan, Tartan

Honorable Mention Taylor Ellingson, Alexandria
Honorable Mention Megan Lindenfelser, Anoka High School
Honorable Mention Jaiden Lund, Big Lake High School
Honorable Mention Kaley DeCou, Chaska High School
Honorable Mention Michaela Bruns, Elk River
Honorable Mention Jayme Langbehn, Elk RIver
Honorable Mention Alexa Bremer, Forest Lake
Honorable Mention Megan Toninato, Hill-Murray
Honorable Mention Maggie Schley, Irondale High School
Honorable Mention Navarae Honoroff, Irondale High School
Honorable Mention Jessica Meidl, Lakeville North
Honorable Mention Sara Nelson, Lakeville North
Honorable Mention Maggie Germsheid, Mahtomedi
Honorable Mention Lexy Schoper, Mankato West
Honorable Mention Erin Jungman, North St Paul
Honorable Mention Hannah Bergh, Orono
Honorable Mention Casey Anderson, Robbinsdale Cooper High School
Honorable Mention Maria Ascher, Roseville Area High School
Honorable Mention Emily Skov, Simley High School
Honorable Mention Alexis Luedtke, Spring Lake Park HS
Honorable Mention Angie Roberts, St. Francis

Comments

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
7 + 6 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.