Latest Minnesota Football Rankings (10/2)

The latest Minnesota Associated Press state high school football polls. First-place are votes in parentheses, followed by record and total points.

9-Man
1. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (8) (6-0) 80
2. Kittson County Central (6-0) 60
3. Mountain Lake Area (6-0) 52
3. Edgerton/Ellsworth (6-0) 52
5. Spring Grove (6-0) 42
6. Win-E-Mac (6-0) 38
7. Nicollet (6-0) 36
8. Ely (6-0) 33
9. Floodwood (6-0) 17
10. Elmore Academy (6-0) 9
Others receiving votes: Kelliher/Northome 8, Grand Meadow 6, Lanesboro 5, Verndale 2

Class 1A
1. Mahnomen (7) (6-0) 79
2. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (6-0) 68
3. Blooming Prairie (1) (6-0) 62
4. Braham (6-0) 52
5. Wabasso (6-0) 48
6. Adrian (6-0) 48
7. Dawson-Boyd (5-1) 28
8. Braham (5-1) 17
9. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (5-1) 14
10. Minneapolis North (4-2) 7
Others receiving votes: Red Lake County 6, Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 5, Upsala/Swanville 3, Royalton 1, Rushford-Peterson 1

Class 2A
1. Caledonia (7) (6-0) 79
2. Moose Lake-Willow River (1) (6-0) 70
3. Holdingford (6-0) 58
4. Barnesville (6-0) 48
5. Minneota/Lincoln HI (6-0) 44
6. Paynesville (6-0) 37
7. Jackson County Central (5-1) 35
9. Hawley (5-1) 18
10. Maple River (6-0) 15
Others receiving votes: Martin County West 3, Medford 2, St. Agnes 1, BOLD 1, Maple Lake 1, Breckenridge 1

Class 3A
1. Belle Plaine/Holy Family Academy (6) (6-0) 78
2. Rochester Lourdes (2) (5-1) 69
3. New London-Spicer (5-1) 62
4. Watertown-Mayer (5-1) 41
5. Glencoe-Silver Lake (4-2) 36
6. Tri-City United (5-1) 27
7. Minnehaha Academy (5-1) 27
8. St. Croix Lutheran (4-2) 15
8. Aitkin (5-1) 15
10. Duluth Marshall (5-1) 11
Others receiving votes: Foley 9, Park Rapids 9, Proctor 8, St. Peter 8, Jordan 8, Columbia Heights 8, Blue Earth Area 7, Plainview/Elgin-Millville 7, Dilworth Glyndon-Felton 1

Class 4A
1. Hutchinson (8) (6-0) 89
2. South Saint Paul (1) (6-0) 80
3. Kasson-Mantorville (6-0) 72
4. Detroit Lakes (6-0) 59
5. Becker (5-1) 49
6. Waseca (6-0) 35
7. Delano (5-1) 32
7. De La Salle (5-1) 32
9. Saint Paul Highland Park (5-1) 18
10. Hermantown (5-1) 15
Others receiving votes: Stewartville 12, Fridley 1, Benilde-Saint Margaret's 1.

Class 5A
1. Owatonna (9) (6-0) 90
2. Chaska (6-0) 78
3. Brainerd (6-0) 72
4. Rogers (6-0) 57
5. Mankato West (5-1) 46
6. Saint Michael-Albertville (6-0) 39
7. Saint Paul Central (6-0) 35
8. Bemidji (5-1) 33
9. Tartan (5-1) 21
10. Saint Cloud Tech (5-1) 9
Others receiving votes: Saint Cloud Apollo 7, Irondale 3, Andover 2, Mahtomedi 1, Minneapolis Washburn 1, Chisago Lakes 1.

Class 6A
1. Eden Prairie (6) (5-0) 60
2. Maple Grove (6-0) 54
3. Wayzata (4-1) 43
3. East Ridge (5-1) 43
5. Rosemount (5-1) 37
6. Osseo (5-1) 29
7. Lakeville North (5-1) 25
8. Minnetonka (5-2) 16
9. Totino-Grace (5-1) 14
10. Prior Lake (5-2) 8
Others receiving votes: Roseville 1.

Comments

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.

More information about formatting options

CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
7 + 1 =
Solve this simple math problem and enter the result. E.g. for 1+3, enter 4.