Area Sports Headlines

MCAC All-Division and All-State Basketball Honors

(1)

The Minnesota College Athletic Conference has released their 2012-2013 All-Division and All-State Basketball teams.

The Minnesota West Lady Jays had four players earn All-Division honors this season.  Minnesota West freshman Tiffany Gehl was named to the All-Southern Division First team.  Lady Jay sophomore Brittany Hulstein along with freshman Lindsey Drooger were named to the all-divison second team and sophomore Katey Granstra earned all-division honorable mention this season.  Tiffany Gehl was also choosen on the MCAC All-State First Team while Hulstein and...


Jalen Voss named to All-GPAC Men's Basketball Team

(1)

Former Worthington Trojan Boys Basketball standout Jalen Voss has been named to the All-Great Plains Athletic Conference's First Team in his sophomore season.
Last season as a freshman, Voss was named the Great Plains Athletic Conference co-Freshman-of-the-Year and earned honorable mention accolades in 2011-12. He followed that up with All-GPAC First Team honors in his sophomore campaign, it was announced Wednesday by the league.

Voss – the only sophomore on the first team – is one of three Tigers honored by the league this season. Seniors Mike Lee and Aireus Stephenson both...


Gehl named NJCAA Division III National Player of the Week

(1)

Minnesota West freshman Tiffany Gehl has now been named the National Junior College Athletic Associations's Division III National Player of the Week

Gehl, who was named the Minnesota College Athletic Conference Southern Division Player of the Week earlier this week, was honored for two big games in Lady Jays victories that helped propel Minnesota West to the #1 seed in the upcoming Region 13A Tournament this Saturday and Sunday at Anoka-Ramsey Community College in Coon Rapids.

Gehl, a freshman from...


Moore named Triple "A" Award Winner

(0)

Worthington High School senior Gordy Moore has been named the MSHSL's Triple "A" Award winner for Region 2AA

Worthington High School senior Gordy Moore was named the Triple "A" Award winner for Region 2AA.
Gordy Moore has participated in cross country, track, band, choir, orchestra, speech, musical, knowledge bowl and swimming.  He has earned...

Latest Minnesota High School Girls Basketball Rankings (as of 2/14/2013)

(3)

PAYNESVILLE - The latest Minnesota girls high school basketball rankings

(As provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication)

Class 1A
1. Mountain Iron-Buhl (23-2)
2. Maranatha (19-4)
3. Bethlehem Academy (19-4)
4. Minneota (21-2)
5. Goodhue (20-5)
6. Parkers Prairie (18-1)
7. Win-E-Mac (21-0)
8. North Woods (19-2)
9. Ada-Borup (19-2)
10. Upsala (18-3)

Class 2A
1. Providence Academy (18-4)
2. New Richland-...


Latest Minnesota Boys Basketball Rankings (as of 2/14/2013)

(1)

PAYNESVILLE - The latest Minnesota girls high school basketball rankings

(As provided by Minnesota Basketball News, a statewide basketball publication)

Class 1A
1. Maranatha (20-1)
2. Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa (19-1)
3. Southwest Minnesota Christian (19-1)
4. Upsala (18-0)
5. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (21-1)
6. Browerville (15-2)
7. Heritage Christian (19-3)
8. Rushford-Peterson (19-3)
9. Dawson-Boyd (16-4) 
10. West Lutheran (18-4)

...


Hayenga-Hostikka to be inducted into Moorhead Hall of Fame

(1)

Nine new members, including Worthington native Rosalie Hayenga-Hostikka, will be inducted into the Minnesota State University Moorhead Athletics Hall of Fame this fall on Sept. 28.
 
Rosalie Hayenga-Hostikka transferred to Moorhead State after two seasons at Worthington Community College and left a big impression on the Dragons' basketball program.  The Worthington native was a two-year starter at guard while earning third team NAIA All-American and first team All-Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference honors as a senior.  Hayenga was a two-time All-NAIA District...


Windom native Brett Gross to be inducted into Gustavus Hall of Fame

(1)

The Gustavus Adolphus College Athletics Department has selected nine people into its Athletics Hall of Fame, and one of the 2012 class will be Windom native Brett Gross.

Gross was a standout shot putter who became a 4-time All-Conference performer in outdoor track and field and a 3-time All-Conference performer in indoor track and field.  Gross also earned All-American honors a total of four times in his college career, earning All-American honors twice at the NCAA Indoor Championships and twice at the NCAA Outdoor Championships.

The group will be honored at the...


Memorial Fund established for Drake Phillip Bigler

(1)

The Southwest Minnesota State University athletics department, on behalf of the Brad Bigler family, has established the “Drake Phillip Bigler Memorial Fund”, through the SMSU Foundation Office.

Individuals wishing to make a donation for the “Drake Phillip Bigler Memorial Fund” should send checks payable to the SMSU Foundation and please include a note stating that your gift is in memory of Drake Bigler.

Drake Bigler, the 5-month-old son of Southwest Minnesota State University Men's Basketball Head Coach Brad Bigler, died Saturday in a car accident near Starbuck,...


Cobra Wrestling Team drops from Class AA to Class A beginning 2012-2013

(1)

The Windom/Mountain Lake Cobra wrestling program will be moving down a class in the upcoming 2012-2013 wrestling season. For many years, the Mountain Lake and Butterfield-Odin school districts were combined for all athletics, including their pairing with Windom for wrestling. That atheltic pairing between Mountain Lake and Butterfield-Odin came to an end after the last school year with Butterfield-Odin pairing with St. James for sports beginning this upcoming school year.

With the split, the combined wrestling program of Windom/Mountain Lake had dropped below the...