Local Sports Schedule

Local Sports Schedule for Friday October 24th
High School Volleyball:
Section 3AA Tournament
South Sub-Section Quarterfinals (All Games at 7:00pm)
#5 Worthington at #4 Pipestone-Live coverage on FM 104.3 the Party at 6:45pm

#8 Fairmont at #1 Jackson County Central
#7 Luverne at #2 Marshall
#6 New Ulm at #3 St. James

Section 3A Tournament
South Sub Section Quarterfinals
In Worthington
#1 Heron Lake-Okabena vs #8 Hills-Beaver Creek-6:00pm
#4 Murray County Central vs #5 Red Rock Central-7:15pm

In Windom
#2 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs #7 Westbrook-Walnut Grove-6:00pm
#3 Southwest Christian vs #6 Wabasso-7:15pm

Iowa High School Football:
Sibley-Ocheyedan at Cherokee
Okoboji at Sioux Center
MOC-Floyd Valley at Spirit Lake
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock at Sheldon
West Lyon at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Laurens-Marathon at Harris-Lake Park

College Volleyball:
Minnesota West at Fergus Falls-6:30pm

Local Sports Schedule for Saturday, October 25th
Minnesota High School Football Playoffs
Section 3AAA Semifinals
#3 Belle Plaine (4-5) at #2 Worthington (4-4)-Live coverage on FM 104.3 the Party begins at 1:30pm

#4 Fairmont (3-6) at #1 Blue Earth Area (7-1)-2:00pm

Section 3, 9-Man Semifinals
#5 Renville County West (6-3) at #1 Edgerton/Ellsworth (8-1)-3:00pm
#3 Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (6-3) at #2 Mountain Lake Area (7-2)-3:00pm

Section 3A Semifinals
#3 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton (6-3) at #2 Adrian (7-2)-3:00pm
#5 United South Central (3-6) at #1 Minneota (8-0)-3:00pm

Section 3AA Semifinals
#4 Jackson County Central (6-3) at #1 Luverne (7-2)-3:00pm
#3 Pipestone (7-2) at #2 Maple River (8-1)-5:00pm

Section 2AAAA Semifinals
#3 Waseca (8-1) at #2 Marshall (8-0)-1:30pm at SMSU
#4 Mankato East (5-4) at #1 Hutchinson (8-0)-3:00pm

College Football:
MCAC State Playoffs:
#3 Minnesota West (4-4) at #2 MSCTC-Fergus Falls (4-4)-1:00pm
#4 NDSCS (3-5) at #1 Rochester (5-3)-1:00pm

Big Ten:
Minnesota Golden Gopher at Illinois Fighting Illini-Live Coverage on AM 730 KWOA at 10:00am

College Volleyball:
Minnesota West at St. Cloud Tech-Noon