Sports Scoreboard

Local Sports Schedule for Thursday, October 23rd
Cross Country:
Section 2AA Meet
Boys
1. Chaska 63
2. Shakopee 78

13. Worthington 314
--Worthington's Matt Jirele was 34th, Amanuel Fissiha was 57th and Tyler Van Hove was 64th for Worthington

Girls
1. Marshall 61
2. Chaska 70

12. Worthington 301
--Alicia Darling led the Trojans by finishing 29th with Meredith Moore right behind her in 30th

Section 3A Meet
Boys
1. Canby/Minneota 61
2. Montevideo 75
3. Murray County Central 128
4. Pipestone 145
--Area runners who qualified for the State Meet includes Murray County Central's Clayton Hartle (4th) and Jack Erickson (6th), Pipestone's Michael Suda (2nd), Heron Lake-Okabena's Logan Knutson (7th), Adrian's Luke Recker (10th) and Ethan Marshall of Luverne (11th)

Girls
1. Lac qui Parle Valley/Dawson-Boyd 64
2. Redwood Valley 121
3. Canby/Minneota 123
4. Luverne 126
5. Heron Lake-Okabena 138
--Luverne's Madi Schandelmeier was the race winner, earning a spot at the State Meet. Other area runners to qualify for the State Meet include Luverne's Gabi Feller (4th), Heron Lake-Okabena's McKayla Edwards (7th) and Rachel Salentiny (9th), Jackson County Central's Jessica Christoffer (5th) and Windom's Christianna Green (6th)

High School Volleyball:
Section 2A
South Sub-Section Quarterfinals
#1 Martin County West def. #8 Martin Luther/Granada-Huntley-East Chain 3-0 (25-8, 25-13, 25-10)

#2 Windom def. #7 United South Central 3-0 (25-22, 25-20, 25-11)
#3 Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial def. #6 Alden-Conger 3-1 (18-25, 25-15, 25-19, 25-16)
#5 St. Clair def. #4 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3-2 (21-25, 20-25, 25-21, 25-18, 15-11)

Local Sports Schedule for Friday October 24th
High School Volleyball:
Section 3AA Tournament
South Sub-Section Quarterfinals
#5 Worthington at #4 Pipestone-Live coverage on FM 104.3 the Party at 6:45pm

#8 Fairmont at #1 Jackson County Central
#7 Luverne at #2 Marshall
#6 New Ulm at #3 St. James

Section 3A Tournament
South Sub Section Quarterfinals
In Worthington
#1 Heron Lake-Okabena vs #8 Hills-Beaver Creek-6:00pm
#4 Murray County Central vs #5 Red Rock Central-7:15pm

In Windom
#2 Tracy-Milroy-Balaton vs #7 Westbrook-Walnut Grove-6:00pm
#3 Southwest Christian vs #6 Wabasso-7:15pm

Iowa High School Football:
Sibley-Ocheyedan at Cherokee
Okoboji at Sioux Center
MOC-Floyd Valley at Spirit Lake
Central Lyon/George-Little Rock at Sheldon
West Lyon at Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
Laurens-Marathon at Harris-Lake Park